KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

caracterización de la oferta española

English translation: main characteristics / feature / traits of the Spanish supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caracterización de la oferta española
English translation:main characteristics / feature / traits of the Spanish supply
Entered by: JH Trads

07:42 Nov 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: caracterización de la oferta española
oferta no es algo puntual (bid), pero el término de "oferta y demanda" no acaba de convencerme ("supply and demand")
Robert
main characteristics / feature / traits of the Spanish supply
Explanation:
Hola Robert,

en este contexto se trata de supply, es decir del conjunto de la oferta de productos o servicios en un determinado rubro o en general
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main characteristics / feature / traits of the Spanish supplyJH Trads
4Characteristics of the Spanish market supply
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Characteristics of the Spanish market supply
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4characterization of the Spanish offer (or bid)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4make-up (or features) of the spanish proposal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-up (or features) of the spanish proposal


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main characteristics / feature / traits of the Spanish supply


Explanation:
Hola Robert,

en este contexto se trata de supply, es decir del conjunto de la oferta de productos o servicios en un determinado rubro o en general


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes... I didn't carefully read the context.
6 mins

agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characterization of the Spanish offer (or bid)


Explanation:
Google (characterization AND offer):

AT&T rejects Comcast takeover bid - Tech News - CNET.com
... tracking stock plan," said Brian Roberts, Comcast's president. "However, we disagree
with the AT&T board's characterization of our offer as inadequate.". ...
news.cnet.com/news/0-1004-200-6604498.html - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Characteristics of the Spanish market supply


Explanation:
Sorry. I hade understood there was a bid involved. From Google, again:

Clothing - Germany - Profile
... Return to top. Characteristics of Market. (a) Market size Germany, with ... 1999 total
DM 33.51 billion German market supply of clothing was accounted for by ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/clothing/germany/ - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Characteristics of the Spanish market supply


Explanation:
Sorry. I hade understood there was a bid involved. From Google, again:

Clothing - Germany - Profile
... Return to top. Characteristics of Market. (a) Market size Germany, with ... 1999 total
DM 33.51 billion German market supply of clothing was accounted for by ...
www.tradepartners.gov.uk/clothing/germany/ - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44