KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

servicio post-venta

English translation: after-sale service (or support)


11:03 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: servicio post-venta
marketing
Robert
English translation:after-sale service (or support)
Explanation:
This is a widely used alternative, which I prefer for the following reasons:

(a) it seems a little bouncier (it lacks the aggressive "p" sound of "post"), and evokes the well-known phrase "service after the sale."

(b) a search on Google shows it to be somewhat more in use than "post-sale" (by about 3:2).

Cheers...
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4after-sale service (or support)
Alex Lane
4 +1post-sale service/support
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-sale service/support


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Definitely!
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after-sale service (or support)


Explanation:
This is a widely used alternative, which I prefer for the following reasons:

(a) it seems a little bouncier (it lacks the aggressive "p" sound of "post"), and evokes the well-known phrase "service after the sale."

(b) a search on Google shows it to be somewhat more in use than "post-sale" (by about 3:2).

Cheers...

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
48 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: after-saleS has 70,400 hits. Used it in a translation today.
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 hrs