KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

PYME

English translation: SME


11:29 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: PYME
pequeña y mediana empresa (siglas)
Omar
English translation:SME
Explanation:
or "small and medium size enterprise". PYME: pequeña y mediana empresa. Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14SMExxxPaul Roige
5Small And Medium Sized CompaniesMarcelo Belardinelli
5small and medium companiesMaria Grova
5small and medium sized businessIan Ferguson
4small and medium business
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small and medium sized business


Explanation:
None needed

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
SME


Explanation:
or "small and medium size enterprise". PYME: pequeña y mediana empresa. Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
0 min

agree  lcmolinari: Yes, acronym is widely used.
1 min

agree  dmwray
3 mins

agree  Michel34
3 mins

agree  adradas
15 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: But medium-size (or medium-sized, according to acronymfinder)
24 mins

agree  Lisa Carter
33 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
39 mins

agree  Sheilann: Also acording to Collins Business Spanish Dic.
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  cathygross
18 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small and medium companies


Explanation:
I guess the other answers are right. It depends on what kind of companies you are talking about. As you have the context, you may choose the right option among enterprise, company or other

Good luck

Maria Grova
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small and medium business


Explanation:
This is a term quite used in Argentina, specially when it refers to credit assistance or special steps taken by the Government to assist this type of business.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small And Medium Sized Companies


Explanation:
In Argentina, these companies have a legal definition. The acronym refers to companies employing up to 50 people and having a yearly invoice of up to 1 million dollar.

Marcelo Belardinelli
Argentina