KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

ventaja comparativa

English translation: Comparative advantage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventaja comparativa
English translation:Comparative advantage
Entered by: Irecu

10:16 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: ventaja comparativa
no tengo más contexto, quiero saber si está bien "comparative advantage" de una empresa respecto de la otra.
Irecu
Quite correct
Explanation:
Nothing better
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Astrolabio!! I needed reassurance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Quite correct
Francis Icaza
5 +2competitive edge
Marian Greenfield
4 +1competitive advantageJH Trads
4competitive edgeSheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quite correct


Explanation:
Nothing better

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks Astrolabio!! I needed reassurance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely. This is exactly what it is.
8 mins
  -> gracias muchas

agree  Paula Serrano
13 mins
  -> and a partridge in a pear tree

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competitive edge


Explanation:
comparative advantage works, but I think in most cases the above is better

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: or competitive advantage
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive edge


Explanation:
meaning one is better than the other

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive advantage


Explanation:
It is the term used in business , particularly in strategic consulting, and is even the title of a book on business strategies

please find here the following reference:


in-depth information on the following "Strategy & Competition" topics at this site:
competitive advantage strategic planning value chain strategic thinking ...
www.strategyandcompetitionbooks.com/ - 70k


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins