KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

góndola de un supermercado

English translation: gondola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:góndola (en un supermercado)
English translation:gondola
Entered by: charlesink

07:34 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / supermarkets
Spanish term or phrase: góndola de un supermercado
aumenta la vida útil del producto final en la góndola, ya que prolonga la estabilidad oxidativa del alimento y la carne.
charlesink
gondola
Explanation:
According to the Ariel Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación. Rather than referring to a shelf as such, I think it means the "gondola" shaped displays of products used at hypermarkets to attract consumers' attention.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
I continued lookig myself about gondola. I could' believe that such word could be used in the US, but yes, it is. So you're right.thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8shelf
Michel34
5 +1shelf[life]
Marian Greenfield
5Shelf
Laura Hastings
4 +1gondolaSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shelf


Explanation:
... it extends the shelf life of the product ...

"vida útil" in this case refers to the amount of time that the product can be "en la góndola" - on the shelf of a supermarket for purchasing purposes.




    many years of translating for the edible peanut industry
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  AnaAngelica Amador
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Irecu
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Magda Miño: -most commonly used
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
3 hrs

agree  Laura Hastings: Absolutely correct. This is what people say. Not "gondola". Not ever.
1186 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf[life]


Explanation:
increases the end product's shelflife

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gondola


Explanation:
According to the Ariel Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación. Rather than referring to a shelf as such, I think it means the "gondola" shaped displays of products used at hypermarkets to attract consumers' attention.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
I continued lookig myself about gondola. I could' believe that such word could be used in the US, but yes, it is. So you're right.thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Hastings: Shelf life is the commonly used term in the USA. Gondola is not used by anyone other than the employees of a store, etc. but not by the person on the street. Response: the question contains the following text: "aumenta la vida útil del producto final"
1186 days
  -> The question was not shelf life (vida útil). The "gondola" is the place where goods are displayed, more visible to shoppers. Whatever extends the shelf ife is not shown in the question.

agree  Ray Ables: AKA gondola shelf or gondola shelving
3208 days

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4720 days

1186 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
góndola de un supermercado
Shelf


Explanation:
Should be shelf, not gondola. That word is not used in the USA, where I live and which English I speak as a native.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32