KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

becaria

English translation: scholarship holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Becario
English translation:scholarship holder

07:14 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / University
Spanish term or phrase: becaria
At the university, it is a kind of job
Pilar
grant holder/scholarship holder
Explanation:
Like Ms. Lewinski... "scholarship" is used when it is on your own merits.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
It is the exact word I had been looking for! Thanks a lot. Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intern
Katherine Matles
5grant holder/scholarship holder
LinguaVox
5scholarship student
lcmolinari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship student


Explanation:
It's not a kind of job, but a student who receives a scholarship.

If you found this under job postings, it is probably a job open only to scholarship students. I know in university I had a work bursary, which meant that there were certain jobs on campus open only to students with this bursary, or scholarship.

I think this is what is meant.


    native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grant holder/scholarship holder


Explanation:
Like Ms. Lewinski... "scholarship" is used when it is on your own merits.
Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
It is the exact word I had been looking for! Thanks a lot. Pilar

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intern


Explanation:
Si un estudiante está trabajando para una empresa pero está contratado por la universidad, es un "intern" y está haciendo un "internship" (prácticas)

Experiencia con programas de intercambio


See examples below:
www.appic.org/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Internship Resources On The World Wide Web
... General Internship Databases. Campus Career Center. Search by location and category
of interest. You’ll probably need to check a variety of categories to see ...
www.coloradocollege.edu/CareerCenter/SummerJobsAndInternshi... Intern.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
You have timed out click here to login.
new.interncenter.com/new/main.asp - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

WetFeet.com > Internships > Internship Search
... info. on the career you want. ... Advertisements. ... The Internship
Search Engine™, Internships. ...
wetfeet.internshipprograms.com/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: This came up a few weeks ago. My son was a becario at an electricity company and it had nothing to do with grants or scholarships. It's more of a trainee. The pay is peanuts and they work like slaves.
10 mins
  -> Yes, I agree :-)