KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

apertura de mercado

English translation: establishing a market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura de mercado
English translation:establishing a market
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:10 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / mercado
Spanish term or phrase: apertura de mercado
descripción de la posición de marketing regional coordinator en un cv:
apertura de mercado en la ciudad de xx para la primer expansión de la Empresa al interior del país...
Eloisa
establishing a market
Explanation:
in xx City for the Company's first expansion into the interior of the country..
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help, which has been really usefull!!
Best regards,
eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1market opening
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1establishing a market
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing a market


Explanation:
in xx City for the Company's first expansion into the interior of the country..

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help, which has been really usefull!!
Best regards,
eloisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market opening


Explanation:
IF this was a whole country instead of just a city, you might say emerging market but in this case I think market opening is right.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days