KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

relación calidad / precio

English translation: quality/price ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación calidad / precio
English translation:quality/price ratio
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

16:28 Dec 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: relación calidad / precio
la relación calidad / precio de este producto es inmejorable
chani
quality/price ratio
Explanation:
More often quality-price ratio.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quality/price ratio
Andrea Bullrich
4price value
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality/price ratio


Explanation:
More often quality-price ratio.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
    Reference: http://www.datex.org/userforum/Day1/1a2/tsld009.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
25 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price value


Explanation:
the literal translation would be quality / price relationship, but price value is very commonly used, at least in the USA

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940