KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

etiqueta de trazabilidad

English translation: tracking label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etiqueta de trazabilidad
English translation:tracking label
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:32 Dec 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / on-line shopping
Spanish term or phrase: etiqueta de trazabilidad
In the section describing the "shopping cart" of an on-line store

Es el lugar donde se depositan los productos que se van adquiriendo. Además, muestra información de los productos ofertados, stock, presentación del producto, y etiquetas de trazabilidad.
Katherine Matles
Spain
tracking or identification label
Explanation:
or warehouse identification label/tag.

Used in the warehouse following a code classification that enables the location of materials or items.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This is the option that I like most in the context of my document. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tracking or identification label
Robert INGLEDEW
4order status / items purchasedJH Trads
4SKUs
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SKUs


Explanation:
SKU = Stock Keeping Unit it's the stock number which would be used to trace an item

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order status / items purchased


Explanation:
my suggestions as in the ref below

... Home | Search | Shopping Kart | Order Status | Contact Us | Shipping Policies | Browse
Privacy Policy | Employment | Feedback | About Us | Help Parts4Karts.com ...
www.p4k-tv.com/html/card.html - 48k -

HTH


    exp bus. + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracking or identification label


Explanation:
or warehouse identification label/tag.

Used in the warehouse following a code classification that enables the location of materials or items.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
This is the option that I like most in the context of my document. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Irene

agree  Rusinterp
24 days
  -> Thank you.