KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

masajeador

English translation: massager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:masajeador
English translation:massager
Entered by: Agua

22:33 Dec 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: masajeador
masajeador de cuello (para los mirones)
Lucifer Javensen
massager
Explanation:
Hello,

It would be 'neck massager'. 'masseur' or 'masseuse' would be actual people, but this sounds as if it is just a machine.

Good luck,
Mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 04:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,

Please, the machine is \'massager\', the person is \'masseur\' or \'masseuse\', and we usually call them \'masajista\', so check your translation.
Good luck,
Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I could not find the definition anywhere!!! Good job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10massager
Agua
4masseur
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masseur


Explanation:
or masseuse.

Man or woman who gives a massage.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
massager


Explanation:
Hello,

It would be 'neck massager'. 'masseur' or 'masseuse' would be actual people, but this sounds as if it is just a machine.

Good luck,
Mar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 04:29:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello again,

Please, the machine is \'massager\', the person is \'masseur\' or \'masseuse\', and we usually call them \'masajista\', so check your translation.
Good luck,
Mar


    Experience
Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I could not find the definition anywhere!!! Good job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
32 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
51 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Irecu
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
12 hrs

agree  Joyce Sala: As a professional in this field, I confirm the distinction.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mar

agree  Rick Henry
18 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
1 day 6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 days