KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Destorcedores

English translation: swivel joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destorcedor
English translation:swivel joint
Entered by: Parrot

01:10 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Gasoline & Diesel Fuel Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: Destorcedores
Destorcedores de 3/4" diametro
It has to do with gasoline and diesel fuel equipment. Just can't figure out what?
Judy Smith
swivel joint
Explanation:
The web site below will give you the same photo that appears under "destorcedor" in a gas station.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swivel joint
Parrot
4 +1detwistersGilbert Ashley
3Straightening rolls / tool
Sue Horn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Straightening rolls / tool


Explanation:
I was able to find a loft of references to "destorcedores" in fishing and boating, but none in the gas and deisel context.

In the Wiley Civil Engineering & Construction Dictionary, I found the following that may be of use:

Straightening Machine: Máqina enderezadora

Straightening rolls: Cilindros de enderezar (which sounds like it fints into your text)

Straightening Tool: enderezador (which is sufficiently nebulous, that you might be able to use it in a pinch).

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 02:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Cecilia\'s answer below, which I think is the correct one! Good job.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Sorry, I don't think that is what I'm looking for. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I don't think that is what I'm looking for. Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detwisters


Explanation:
or 'untwisters' - lacking more context it's hard to say but that's the literal translation

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yes I agree with you Gilbert, :-)
1 min

neutral  Sue Horn: Except it doesn't sound like anything I've ever seen in English!
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swivel joint


Explanation:
The web site below will give you the same photo that appears under "destorcedor" in a gas station.


    Reference: http://www.opw-es.com/menu3.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Great! Congratulations for solving this puzzle!
14 mins
  -> Tx!

agree  Marcus Malabad: wow!
4 hrs

agree  charlesink
8 hrs