KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

motor de ventas

English translation: I'd rephrase it


15:56 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: motor de ventas
It's an advert for a perfume with a famous actress in it. However the fact of her being in it does not seem to be driving people out in their millions to buy the perfume. Sheesh!

"Sin embargo, la presencia de Fulanita no consigue ser un motor de ventas para la nueva fragancia"

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:I'd rephrase it
Explanation:
and say: "...her presence has not exactly driven sales up..."
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd rephrase itMarcus Malabad
5draw
Mary Maloof, CT
5flagshipAntonio Costa
4engine of sales
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine of sales


Explanation:
ver ref.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22engine+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd rephrase it


Explanation:
and say: "...her presence has not exactly driven sales up..."

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
I like it. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: very good idea
4 mins

agree  Sue Horn
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flagship


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw


Explanation:
As in, "However, Fulanita's presence hasn't exactly been a draw for this new fragrance." You see the word "draw" a lot in marketing stuff when it's talking about attracting different groups of the buying population.


    Own exp
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16