KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Ns/Nc

English translation: DK/NC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ns/Nc
English translation:DK/NC
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:14 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing surveys
Spanish term or phrase: Ns/Nc
I know it is No sabe/No contesta, and that no contesta in English is no comment, abbreviated to NC, but what about the No sabe bit? How do I say that in English and how do I abbreviate it?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
DK/NC
Explanation:
DK can be don't know
NC = no comment (as you say)
NA = not applicable, but have also seen no answer.
There's a subtle difference, isn't there, between don't know and no answer/comment?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm still not convinced about DK, think I will leave it longhand. I will stick with NC to avoid confusion between No Answer and Non Applicable.
Yeah, there probably is a subtle difference between No Comment and No Answer, but much too subtle for me, especially at this hour of night.

Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DK/NC
Nikki Graham
4Don't know
leff
4Don't know/ N/AxxxPaul Roige
4Don't know
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know


Explanation:
In survey forms, this often appears and colloquially we say I'm a "don't know." How about cancelling the NC abbreviation and simply putting "No comment"? The only abbreviation we really all understand is NA (not applicable).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know/ N/A


Explanation:
That is: don't know / no answer. Link below shows it. Many more under ref 2. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 23:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way, perhaps better: \"Don\'t know/Refused\", check it out under www.people-press.org/cen01que.htm


    Reference: http://www.edax.com/support/service/customer_survey.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22don%27t+know%2F+N%2F...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know


Explanation:
no sabe - don't know

But, in fact, I really dont't know any used abbreviations for it, an for 'no comments' neither. You need leave it in full form or do any abbreviaton and make a reference.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DK/NC


Explanation:
DK can be don't know
NC = no comment (as you say)
NA = not applicable, but have also seen no answer.
There's a subtle difference, isn't there, between don't know and no answer/comment?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22don%27t+know%22+dk&l...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=+answer&num=30&btnG=B%FAsq...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
I'm still not convinced about DK, think I will leave it longhand. I will stick with NC to avoid confusion between No Answer and Non Applicable.
Yeah, there probably is a subtle difference between No Comment and No Answer, but much too subtle for me, especially at this hour of night.

Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, estaba por contestar lo mismo, porque Routledge Ns/Nc...
6 mins
  -> Thanks