KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

copa cabana

English translation: Virgin Lady of Copacabana


00:49 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: copa cabana
meaning of a night club's name
m
English translation:Virgin Lady of Copacabana
Explanation:
You said the meaning ?

The name Copacabana has a Bolivian origin. Historians trace it to a XVII century image of Our Virgin Lady of Copacabana, brought by the Portuguese from a small village around distant Lake Titicaca. It was installed in a chapel that would later be demolished for the construction of Forte de Copacabana.

Until the late XIX century Copacabana was a distant area covered with sand, dunes and shrubs - not unlike Barra in the 60's. A small fishermen's village concentrated most of the dwellers. The neighborhood only started to grow with the opening of Tunel Velho, connecting it to Botafogo and Downtown.

The inauguration of the Av. Atlantica along the beach around the 1900's was a major turning point. When Copacabana Palace Hotel opened its doors in 1923, romance and glamour became Copacabana trademarks. Neoclassical and art-nouveau skyscrapers (4 to 12 stories high) added a touch of sophistication and wealthy Cariocas started to move to the suspended mansions.

Copacabana today is one of Rio's most democratic and eclectic neighborhoods. There
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
c. iglesias,

thank you for your complete and thorough answer.
i've never been to Rio though i've traveled in asia and
the middle east. do you know the exact translation
of copacabana? please let me know if you do.

thank you,
m
mof22@attbi.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Copacabana
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Virgin Lady of Copacabana
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Copacabana


Explanation:
It is not translated but I am not sure if it is Copa Cabana or Copacabana

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, it's a seaside town
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield: Copacabana is the most famous beach in Rio de Janeiro. I'm pretty sure the nightclub in NYC is also one word.
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your information

agree  P Forgas
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  BelkisDV
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes to Marian - that's the one the Barry Manilow song was about :-)
20 mins
  -> That´s right!

agree  AndrewBM
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ¿Me llevan? Hace 30 años que no voy a Río...
24 mins
  -> Of course, my horse...pero en video

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gail: Here in New York on 57th street there is the Copa Cabana nightclub.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virgin Lady of Copacabana


Explanation:
You said the meaning ?

The name Copacabana has a Bolivian origin. Historians trace it to a XVII century image of Our Virgin Lady of Copacabana, brought by the Portuguese from a small village around distant Lake Titicaca. It was installed in a chapel that would later be demolished for the construction of Forte de Copacabana.

Until the late XIX century Copacabana was a distant area covered with sand, dunes and shrubs - not unlike Barra in the 60's. A small fishermen's village concentrated most of the dwellers. The neighborhood only started to grow with the opening of Tunel Velho, connecting it to Botafogo and Downtown.

The inauguration of the Av. Atlantica along the beach around the 1900's was a major turning point. When Copacabana Palace Hotel opened its doors in 1923, romance and glamour became Copacabana trademarks. Neoclassical and art-nouveau skyscrapers (4 to 12 stories high) added a touch of sophistication and wealthy Cariocas started to move to the suspended mansions.

Copacabana today is one of Rio's most democratic and eclectic neighborhoods. There



    Reference: http://ipanema.com/citytour/copa.htm#copa
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
c. iglesias,

thank you for your complete and thorough answer.
i've never been to Rio though i've traveled in asia and
the middle east. do you know the exact translation
of copacabana? please let me know if you do.

thank you,
m
mof22@attbi.com