KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

dudas ficha técnica estadística

English translation: dudoso...


16:29 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / statistics, statistical surveying
Spanish term or phrase: dudas ficha técnica estadística
-Universo: Empresas industriales de los sectores de "telecomunicaciones, informática, textil-confección, hostelería y turismo, y material eléctrico".
-Ámbito: Estatal
-Método recogida información: Encuesta Postal
-Unidad muestral: Máximo ejecutivo de la empresa
-Censo muestral: 570 empresas
-Tamaño de la muestra: 166 empresas
-Error muestral: 6,54
-Nivel de confianza: 95% Z= 1,96 p=q=0,50
-Procedimiento muestral: Discrecional
-Trabajo de campo: Pretest (enero 2001); primer envío (febrero 2001); segundo envió (abril 2001); tercer envío (mayo 2001).

I take it "censo muestral" is the number of companies to which the survey was sent, "tamaño muestral" (sample size) is either the number of respondents or the number of samples used from among the responses, and "discrecional" means that some surveys were discarded at the researchers' discretion (without following established mathematical rules?). I would be grateful for comments.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:dudoso...
Explanation:
I think I agree with your interpretation. The use of "censo" is a little misleading, since "census" is supposed to mean a complete enumeration of the universe of interest. But here I concur with your guess that they selected a sample of 570 companies from their universe. If this survey was like most, the fact that there were only 166 companies in the sample was most likely due to non-response. The "discrecional" might be the sampling method, i.e. the method of picking the 570 from the universe, not the 166 from the 570. I am only guessing by what usually happens, not by any information given in your text. Alternatively, it may be that the universe consisted of 570 companies, and a sample of 166 was selected.

The use of a "discretional" (technical name: "convenience sample" ) completely invalidates any statistical analysis i.e. the "error" and "confidence" calculated are meaningless. GIGO.

Where this is coming from is that I was a statistician in my "past life" (before becoming a translator).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, GoodWords. Just what I needed.
Belkis: I assure you that I give every answer due consideration. If I leave a question ungraded it is because I have not gotten what I was looking for, as those who have kindly been answering my questions for some time know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please see detailed answer below.
Robert INGLEDEW
5dudoso...
GoodWords
4excuse me but....
BelkisDV


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excuse me but....


Explanation:
I have answered several of your questions and you never graded them, how can I know you will this time?

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dudoso...


Explanation:
I think I agree with your interpretation. The use of "censo" is a little misleading, since "census" is supposed to mean a complete enumeration of the universe of interest. But here I concur with your guess that they selected a sample of 570 companies from their universe. If this survey was like most, the fact that there were only 166 companies in the sample was most likely due to non-response. The "discrecional" might be the sampling method, i.e. the method of picking the 570 from the universe, not the 166 from the 570. I am only guessing by what usually happens, not by any information given in your text. Alternatively, it may be that the universe consisted of 570 companies, and a sample of 166 was selected.

The use of a "discretional" (technical name: "convenience sample" ) completely invalidates any statistical analysis i.e. the "error" and "confidence" calculated are meaningless. GIGO.

Where this is coming from is that I was a statistician in my "past life" (before becoming a translator).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks, GoodWords. Just what I needed.
Belkis: I assure you that I give every answer due consideration. If I leave a question ungraded it is because I have not gotten what I was looking for, as those who have kindly been answering my questions for some time know.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see detailed answer below.


Explanation:
-Universo: Area covered
-Ámbito: Scope
-Método recogida información: Method for gathering the information
-Unidad muestral: Sampling unit
-Censo muestral: Sampling census
-Tamaño de la muestra: Size of the sample
-Error muestral: Margin of error
-Nivel de confianza: Degree of confidence / reliability
-Procedimiento muestral: Sampling procedure
-Trabajo de campo: Field work

Yes, censo muestral is the number of companies.
Tamaño muestral is the size of the sample.
Discrecional means that they did now follow any predetermined procedure to decide who they would ask, not that they discarded anything.
I agree with the other answer that you should not forget to choose the best answer for every question you have posted and grade each one accordingly. Those are the rules at Proz.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: He seems to have "forgotten" 57 times.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis.

agree  Sue Horn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.