KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

consumo (see context)

English translation: consumer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo
English translation:consumer
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:36 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: consumo (see context)
Other tables in the document contain such comprehensible items as "bienes consumo, servicios consumo, bienes industriales, servicios industriales"; what is "consumo" doing by itself here?

Grado de satisfacción con respeto a las medidas de evaluación de las actividades de marketing

Tipología Media Des. Std. Prueba T [column headings]
-Bienes
España 4.33 1.30 1.930**
UK 3.98 1.36
-Servicios España 4.53 1.40 2.738***
UK 4.01 1.48
-CONSUMO
España 4.36 1.28 2.245**
UK 4.07 1.41
-Industrial
España 4.32 1.32 2.657***
UK 3.87 1.45
-Pyme
España 4.22 1.36 -.807
UK 4.44 1.51
-Grande
España 4.66 1.36 3.846***
UK 3.96 1.41
-TOTAL
España 4.44 1.35 2.902***
UK 4.07 1.44
xxxJon Zuber
consumer
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Demand
Camara
4 +2consumer
Rick Henry
4 +1Consumption
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Consumer services
Monica Colangelo
4 -1Consumer goods - Consumer serviceKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: bienes DE consumo, servicios DE consumo, but in forms they also abbreviate.
3 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Yes, I agree that they've omitted the "de" here.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consumer goods - Consumer service


Explanation:
Bienes de consumo es "Consumer goods", se refiere a las cosas que compran los consumidores (es decir, la gente). Por ejemplo: alimentos, ropa, electrodomésticos. Servicios de consumo supongo que se referirá a los servicios que se le prestan al consumo, o a consumir.

Espero que le sirva,


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: The question is CONSUMO, not servicio de consumo
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumption


Explanation:
That's what I think.

HTH

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: es lo que dicen el FMI y el eurodic
15 mins
  -> Yes, I think the question was on CONSUMO, as a title in the long list.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demand


Explanation:
Hi Jon,

I see it more as in the context of demand.

Greetings!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I like yours better.
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumer services


Explanation:
Hi, Jon
I'd go in for consumer services, because
the "degree of satisfaction" bit.
However, I would ask the people for whom you are doing this translation, if I were you.


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014