KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

una capa de laca a ejecutivos

English translation: Surface gloss?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una capa de laca a ejecutivos
English translation:Surface gloss?
Entered by: Mary Maloof, CT

21:09 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / business publication
Spanish term or phrase: una capa de laca a ejecutivos
This is from a marketing research report, and is a quote from one of the users of the product (a Human Resources manual), a professional complaining that the manual "da un pequeño repaso pero no profundiza, el (otro producto) es mucho más específico. ES COMO PONER UNA CAPA DE LACA A EJECUTIVOS. Muchos capítulos, todo, con muy poquita información. Es claro, no es excesivamente técnico, aunque en algunos temas me gustaría que profundizara más."

I have no idea what they are trying to say with that "capa de laca" business. Can anyone explain this? Thanks in advance!
xxxtazdog
Spain
Surface gloss?
Explanation:
Ordinarily "una capa de laca" is a layer of polish or gloss (ex. nail polish). If it's used in this context, I think they're trying to say that there is attractive surface gloss, but that's it - the manual "teases" the user too much and doesn't offer enough helpful depth or detail. This is just my first impression off the top of my head, though. I'll try to look up another example and get back to you on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 21:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find a good example right now, but yeah, looking at it more closely, I\'ll stick with my previous response. \"Just give me the instructions, damn it.\" :-)
Selected response from:

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, and special thanks too to Roigé for that explanation (I got as far as the hair spray but couldn't get past that!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's basic stuff for executivesxxxPaul Roige
4 +1shine up the face / polish the appearance of the executives
Robert INGLEDEW
4As per Mary Maloof - surface gloss, see in contextxxxLia Fail
4Surface gloss?
Mary Maloof, CT
4It's like trying to cover up the efficiency"Magda Miño


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surface gloss?


Explanation:
Ordinarily "una capa de laca" is a layer of polish or gloss (ex. nail polish). If it's used in this context, I think they're trying to say that there is attractive surface gloss, but that's it - the manual "teases" the user too much and doesn't offer enough helpful depth or detail. This is just my first impression off the top of my head, though. I'll try to look up another example and get back to you on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 21:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find a good example right now, but yeah, looking at it more closely, I\'ll stick with my previous response. \"Just give me the instructions, damn it.\" :-)

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, and special thanks too to Roigé for that explanation (I got as far as the hair spray but couldn't get past that!).

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shine up the face / polish the appearance of the executives


Explanation:
Make them seem better than what they really are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 21:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Executives would mean CEOs (Chief Executive Officers), Directors, Managers, etc..

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: My impression of the meaning of "ejecutivos" in this context was "directions," but you may be right on this one.
9 mins
  -> Yes, when I say ejecutivo I mean top businessmen such as CEOs, Directors, Managers, etc.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's basic stuff for executives


Explanation:
That's an option. My (almost) straight translation of this somewhat unfortunate sentence would be: "it's like hairspraying executives' heads", meaning, basically: "it's very shallow". It makes sense to me (just!) thinking that the hairspray (that is: the manual) doesn't reach executives' deep gray matter, it just stays on the surface. Basic therefore superflous. Luck with it :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Like I told Robert, my impression of the meaning of "ejecutivos" was "directions" because this is a user manual and not something else, but then, it IS a human resources manual, so ...
7 mins
  -> Good point Mary. Thanx :-)

agree  Irecu
40 mins
  -> thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's like trying to cover up the efficiency"


Explanation:
I'm bound to go with Mary...

How about this?

It seems to me that even though the reports are about Human Resources manuals, for the marketing firm these are just products, and products perform efficiently or inefficiently.

Additionally, the manuals don't make any reference that they are directed only to executives.

Just some thoughts :-)


Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As per Mary Maloof - surface gloss, see in context


Explanation:
ES COMO PONER UNA CAPA DE LACA A EJECUTIVOS. Muchos capítulos, todo, con muy poquita información.

It's all appearances, surface gloss.
Many chapters, but little real information.

That's how I would translate it.
(PS: If you agree, please award points to Mary Maloof; I only opened another box because I needed space)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368