KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

inmigradores

English translation: indicadores???


21:16 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / business publication
Spanish term or phrase: inmigradores
This is a list of the "ideal" contents of a Human Resources manual, made by potential users of the manual. After such items as "Pymes (acuerdos y contratos) and "directorios de empresas de trabajo temporal," is the following:

"La metodología de cómo identificar, los parámetros, LOS INMIGRADORES para poner en práctica un sistema de evaluación y desempeño".

First of all, I think it should be "evaluación DE desempeño," but I am not sure what the "inmigradores" refer to, and I couldn't find the term. Can anyone help? Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:indicadores???
Explanation:
That would fit with the parámetros.

That original seems an ordeal :-(

Hugs,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
I was able to confirm that it IS "evaluación de desempeño," so I think Patricia may be right and they may be referring to performance indicators. The client will have to decide on that one. Thank you all for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variables?
Parrot
4standardsMagda Miño
4immigrants?
Robert INGLEDEW
3indicadores???
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigrants?


Explanation:
I have my doubts, but I cannot find any other option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only match in Yahoo for inmigrador:
Your search: inmigrador Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


21 1. LA POBLACION La población bermeana ha conocido una ...
... un 21 % en la provincia y un 28 % en otras 6 . Esta fase del proceso inmigrador



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicadores???


Explanation:
That would fit with the parámetros.

That original seems an ordeal :-(

Hugs,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
I was able to confirm that it IS "evaluación de desempeño," so I think Patricia may be right and they may be referring to performance indicators. The client will have to decide on that one. Thank you all for your ideas.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standards


Explanation:
"The methodology to identify parameters and standards (or regulations)to ...."

Inmigración es un paso que una persona da para establecerse, se podría decir entonces que es el paso de inicio.

Establecer en términos de recursos humanos sería entonces - to put norms, standards or regulations.

Just a thought :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. \"Evaluación y desempeño\" están correctos.... sería entonces, \"to develop an evaluation and performance system\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 22:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS. :-)) Also, if you don\'t mind me saying so, I would eliminate the comma after \"manual\" and the words \"of the manual\" after \"users\". It seems redundant.


    Experience in Human Resources
Magda Miño
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variables?


Explanation:
es decir, factores que no son constantes?


    Websearch reveals NONE at all.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: This answer seams the most appropriate to me.
1 hr