KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

cuestionario autoadministrado

English translation: self-administered questionnaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuestionario autoadministrado
English translation:self-administered questionnaire
Entered by: olgutsa

08:52 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: cuestionario autoadministrado
Final report of a market research
olgutsa
a self-administered questionnaire
Explanation:
A self-administered questionnaire has the advantage of consistency over telephone or face-to-face interviews in that all respondents are asked the same questions, with exactly the same wording, in the same order. Self-administered questionnaires also have a clear advantage regarding cost. Since interviewers are not part of the data-gathering process the expense of interviewing is minimised. Another advantage of this technique is that respondents have time to consider questions carefully - there is no pressure to react right away as is often the case in an interview. However, the leeway that respondents have in responding to a self-administered questionnaire means that the researcher does not have very much influence over the conditions under which the questionnaire is completed. There is, of course, a double-edged aspect to these advantages of a self-administered questionnaire. Respondents may not only feel more comfortable - they may also decide not to complete the questionnaire and file it in the wastebasket. It is recognised that one disadvantage of self-administered questionnaires is that the response rate is considerably lower than that of either face-to-face interviews or telephone interviews (Williamson, 1977), although they can be improved with incentives.

wwwed.sturt.flinders.edu.au/edweb/programs/eddprops/williams2/ WilliamsR.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self evaluation?
Robert INGLEDEW
4self-administered surveyGilbert Ashley
4a self-administered questionnaireJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a self-administered questionnaire


Explanation:
A self-administered questionnaire has the advantage of consistency over telephone or face-to-face interviews in that all respondents are asked the same questions, with exactly the same wording, in the same order. Self-administered questionnaires also have a clear advantage regarding cost. Since interviewers are not part of the data-gathering process the expense of interviewing is minimised. Another advantage of this technique is that respondents have time to consider questions carefully - there is no pressure to react right away as is often the case in an interview. However, the leeway that respondents have in responding to a self-administered questionnaire means that the researcher does not have very much influence over the conditions under which the questionnaire is completed. There is, of course, a double-edged aspect to these advantages of a self-administered questionnaire. Respondents may not only feel more comfortable - they may also decide not to complete the questionnaire and file it in the wastebasket. It is recognised that one disadvantage of self-administered questionnaires is that the response rate is considerably lower than that of either face-to-face interviews or telephone interviews (Williamson, 1977), although they can be improved with incentives.

wwwed.sturt.flinders.edu.au/edweb/programs/eddprops/williams2/ WilliamsR.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-administered survey


Explanation:
no need

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self evaluation?


Explanation:
For what purpose would the self administered survey be carried out?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940