KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Predominancia

English translation: predominance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Predominancia
English translation:predominance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:50 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Predominancia
un formaqto de tiendas (pequeños supermercados) tiene en cierta area predominancia sobre otro (hipermercados, es decir que vende mas
Diego LLaneza
predominance
Explanation:
One type of store (small grocery stores) has a certain predominance over others
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5predominancePaul Stevens
4predominance
Kim Metzger
4to have an edge over/ prevalence/ upper handJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predominance


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have an edge over/ prevalence/ upper hand


Explanation:
some options

HTH


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predominance


Explanation:
One type of store (small grocery stores) has a certain predominance over others

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259