KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

delinear/delineación de contenidos/establecimiento de normas y costos

English translation: outline of contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delineación de contenidos
English translation:outline of contents

17:12 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: delinear/delineación de contenidos/establecimiento de normas y costos
... del programa
Myrna
to outline/outline of contents/establishment of rules(or regulations) and costs
Explanation:
no needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of costs you could also say budgets, depending on the context
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, jafroome! Me re-ayudaste!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to outline/outline of contents/establishment of rules(or regulations) and costsjafroome
5drafting/to draft the contents / setting out the rules and costsPaul Stevens
4 +1content outline / etablishment of rules and costs
Hazel Whiteley
4define/outline contents and set standards/regulations and costsDan Newland
4determineGail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content outline / etablishment of rules and costs


Explanation:
content outline - más parecido a un resumen de contenido
content outlining - delineación


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22content+outline%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22establishment+of+r...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to outline/outline of contents/establishment of rules(or regulations) and costs


Explanation:
no needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of costs you could also say budgets, depending on the context

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Gracias, jafroome! Me re-ayudaste!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 mins
  -> thank you Robert

agree  P Forgas
22 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
Delinear: to establish, to outline, to determine
Delineación de contenidos: to establish/outline/determine the contents
Establecimiento de normas y costos: establish or ascertain the regulations /norms/rules and costs



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drafting/to draft the contents / setting out the rules and costs


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
define/outline contents and set standards/regulations and costs


Explanation:
Depende del contexto si estamos hablando de standards o regulations/rules. Pero en cuestiones de produccción, procesos, etc. se usa mucho la palabra standards para normas.
p. ejem., ISO, etc.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34