KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

fidelización

English translation: gaining/winning and retaining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación y fidelización
English translation:gaining/winning and retaining
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:30 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: fidelización
A sport club describing their promotional activities: "El Club puede aprovecharlo para campañas de captación y fidelización de socios."
TIA
Robert Anderson
captación y fidelización = gaining/winning and retaining
Explanation:
the whole sentence suggests that the club may be used as a way to get/keep customers (for other companies).

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loyalty
Nikki Graham
4 +1captación y fidelización = gaining/winning and retaining
Rick Henry
4 +1to capture members and ensure their loyaltyxxxAnneM
4 +1loyalty marketing / frequency marketingxxxtazdog
5 -1fidelization
Elinor Thomas
4winning over
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to capture members and ensure their loyalty


Explanation:
you can talk about creating member/customer/brand loyalty, in this case as you have two concepts, 'captura and fidelización', maybe you could use ethe above expression

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis de Larrauri: Yes Diccionario Términos Económicos "ARIEL"
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loyalty


Explanation:
Hi, this is in the glossary. Please see the refs.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=33498&keyword=fidel
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=124615&keyword=fide...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Horn
32 mins
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fidelization


Explanation:
In sales and marketing you speak of customers' fidelization. So, I think you can use it in this context too.




    Translated several sales training courses
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: I've always seen customer loyalty programs, not "fidelization."
22 mins
  -> AG's training programs coming from the US talk about fidelization :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captación y fidelización = gaining/winning and retaining


Explanation:
the whole sentence suggests that the club may be used as a way to get/keep customers (for other companies).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I agree with what you say in terms of normal usage, but I would probably put it "attracting and retaining customers" or "customer attraction & retention." Technically, however, "fidelización," the word used, is "loyalty."
16 mins
  -> right... that's why I wanted to point out the complete sentence... everyone was focusing on the single word.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winning over


Explanation:
eurodic


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loyalty marketing / frequency marketing


Explanation:
You can use either "loyalty marketing" or "frequency marketing" to translate "programas de fidelización." In your particular sentence, I might just say something like “campaigns to attract members and build long-term relationships (with them).”

Anyway, here are some references.

Loyalty Marketing:
Programas de fidelización de clientes y canales.
http://www.clienting.com.ar/servicios.html

Servicios de Marketing - Programas de Fidelización al Cliente Final
Frequency Marketing - También conocido como Marketing de Fidelización - consiste en desarrollar más negocio de sus mejores clientes. Ellos son sus mejores proyectos de ventas y la mejor oportunidad para maximizar los beneficios de su empresa. El Marketing de Fidelización de Maritz puede proveerle de una solución estratégica para que sus mejores clientes vuelvan una y otra vez, gastando más en sus productos y servicios, y hablando a sus amistades sobre su compañía y su oferta.
http://www.maritz.com/Maritz/Services/Espana/PI_customerfreq...

WHAT'S WORKING & WHY
Frequency/loyalty-marketing programs designed to engender loyalty and increase sales from best customers are now an essential component of any Customer Relationship Management (CRM) strategy. When designed strategically and executed flawlessly, loyalty programs provide a vital link between the company and customers, initiating an ongoing dialogue, tangibly rewarding best customers, and improving customer satisfaction.
http://www.the-dma.org/seminars/loyaltymktoutline.shtml

Frequency marketing is the common term applied to any program designed to generate customer loyalty and long-lasting relationships. Specifically, it encourages and rewards the ongoing purchase of products and services.
http://www.marketinginnovators.com/building_home.html

Frequency marketing is a surefire way to attract and keep long-term customers, but only if you do it right. This article describes the best techniques to use and lists several sources for obtaining more information
http://www.info-now.com/html/6020pro1.asp

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: too late... ;) (but pls. tell me if you get this e-mail)
280 days