KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

cualificación de BdD

English translation: Database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BdD
English translation:Database

03:12 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: cualificación de BdD
It's in a list of things related to marketing and sales. No further clue. Sorry.
Robert Anderson
Database (?)
Explanation:
Solo una suposición: BdD podría ser "Base de Datos". Como siglas en inglés sería "DB"
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, Cindy, that's the way I had usually seen it, so I needed to make sure.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5database analysis
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 +2Database (?)
two2tango


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Database (?)


Explanation:
Solo una suposición: BdD podría ser "Base de Datos". Como siglas en inglés sería "DB"

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, Cindy, that's the way I had usually seen it, so I needed to make sure.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Google search corroborates.
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog: ..although what I usually see is BD and BBDD (plural)
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
database analysis


Explanation:
or qualification. It is obvious tha BdD is database.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983