KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

controles remotos

English translation: Remote broadcasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controles remotos
English translation:Remote broadcasts
Entered by: Colin Brayton

22:30 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Communication
Spanish term or phrase: controles remotos
Entre esas promociones se incluyen anuncios en la propia radio, visitas a universidades y controles remotos.
Betsy Johnston
Remote broadcasts
Explanation:
Just a guess, but I think this refers to remote broadcasts, as in "coming to you live from your local shopping mall, the Bob and Ray show!" as opposed to in-studio broadcasting. get a couple of references in a minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a resume at www.radiomundo.com/english/iclas.htm: \"Mi experiencia ha sido en producción musical y comercial, el show de la manana al aire, promociones y controles remotos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smartreps.net/glossary/glossary_r.html: see \"remote\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found it! Yes, \"remote control\" is used in English as a synonym for remote broadcast: do a general english search at yourdictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2remote
Function: noun
Date: 1937
1 : a radio or television program or a portion of a program originating outside the studio
2 : REMOTE CONTROL 2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, wait, sorry, that means a remote is a remote control. Disregard previous. It remains a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aunque en esta ocasión el público de la calle no pudo ver salir a Plácido Domingo al balcón central del Palacio de Bellas Artes, tuvo la oportunidad de apreciar en la pantalla móvil el desarrollo de Fedora y conformarse con unas palabras del famoso tenor a control remoto\" - Here it clearly means, \"by remote broadcast\" [on the big screen]: http://www.tenorissimo.com/domingo/Articles/eluni022399.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arggh!
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Remote broadcasts
Colin Brayton
4 +4remote controls
María C. Cané Loza
4remote controlselenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote controls


Explanation:
If you are refering to a tv set remote control (The context is not too clear)


María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Lrodela
57 mins

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote controls


Explanation:
they are also promoting remote controls

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Remote broadcasts


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I think this refers to remote broadcasts, as in "coming to you live from your local shopping mall, the Bob and Ray show!" as opposed to in-studio broadcasting. get a couple of references in a minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a resume at www.radiomundo.com/english/iclas.htm: \"Mi experiencia ha sido en producción musical y comercial, el show de la manana al aire, promociones y controles remotos.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smartreps.net/glossary/glossary_r.html: see \"remote\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found it! Yes, \"remote control\" is used in English as a synonym for remote broadcast: do a general english search at yourdictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2remote
Function: noun
Date: 1937
1 : a radio or television program or a portion of a program originating outside the studio
2 : REMOTE CONTROL 2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, wait, sorry, that means a remote is a remote control. Disregard previous. It remains a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:18:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Aunque en esta ocasión el público de la calle no pudo ver salir a Plácido Domingo al balcón central del Palacio de Bellas Artes, tuvo la oportunidad de apreciar en la pantalla móvil el desarrollo de Fedora y conformarse con unas palabras del famoso tenor a control remoto\" - Here it clearly means, \"by remote broadcast\" [on the big screen]: http://www.tenorissimo.com/domingo/Articles/eluni022399.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arggh!

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
4 mins

agree  monica_mh
32 mins

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue
1 hr

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs