KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

difusión

English translation: media presence; public exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difusión
English translation:media presence; public exposure
Entered by: Valeria Verona

01:34 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: difusión
la imagen de calidad de XXX (producto para el pelo) es sustentada por su trayectoria y difusión
Valeria Verona
Argentina
media presence
Explanation:
Creo que diría media presence. Fijáte en este ejemplo del sitio de la referencia:

"Jordan has invested heavily in its brand. Now it is looking to strengthen its new media presence, improve communications with fans, sponsors and employees and develop an efficient merchandising channel."

Espero que te sirva,

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Elegí esta respuesta porque en el original no se refier a "uso difundido" (a mi entender) sino a la publicidad, a la comunicación del producto. También me gusta public exposure.
Gracias a todos por su atención.
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2media presence
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1widely spread use
Monica Colangelo
5widely spread use
AndrewBM
4wide-spreading; public exposure
Regina Motta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media presence


Explanation:
Creo que diría media presence. Fijáte en este ejemplo del sitio de la referencia:

"Jordan has invested heavily in its brand. Now it is looking to strengthen its new media presence, improve communications with fans, sponsors and employees and develop an efficient merchandising channel."

Espero que te sirva,

Andrea


    Reference: http://www.kpmgconsulting.co.uk/press/case/net_jordan.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Elegí esta respuesta porque en el original no se refier a "uso difundido" (a mi entender) sino a la publicidad, a la comunicación del producto. También me gusta public exposure.
Gracias a todos por su atención.
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Me gusta tu solución!
28 mins
  -> thanks, Henry :-))

agree  xxx30169
1 day10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widely spread use


Explanation:
Valeria: básicamente estoy de acuerdo con Andrea si ésto se refiriera puntualmente a publicidad. Pero en nuestro país, cuando se habla de que un producto es muy difundido, normalmente significa que es ampliamente utilizado, de ahí mi versión

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this seems to make more sense given the context.
46 mins
  -> Gracias, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-spreading; public exposure


Explanation:
synonyms...

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widely spread use


Explanation:
agree with the above answer

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49