KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

resultados

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados
English translation:performance
Entered by: Parrot

00:00 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: resultados
Area de Promocion, Resultados y Desarrollo de la Empresa
Marie
performance?
Explanation:
A humble re-reading; in my gut level I sense that the writer meant "promoción, rendimiento y desarrollo", IF these are activities that redound to the company's clout. It's too vaguely worded in the original for my taste.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promotion, achievement and development areas
swisstell
4 +1performance?
Parrot
4the company's Promotion, Achievement and Development GroupJordana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotion, achievement and development areas


Explanation:
creo que en este caso no se trata de
resultados = results sino de achievements.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfio
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Aurora Humarán: achievements sin dudas...como en las Evaluaciones de Desempeño. Objectives and Achievements...
5 mins
  -> thanks. I chose the singular because I make the AREAS plural and it would hardly sound good to say "achievements areas".

agree  Valeria Verona
5 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Silvia Borges: Achievements, I would say!
5 mins
  -> thanks. see my comment to Aurora.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's Promotion, Achievement and Development Group


Explanation:
sounds like it's one department within a company, versus "areas"

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance?


Explanation:
A humble re-reading; in my gut level I sense that the writer meant "promoción, rendimiento y desarrollo", IF these are activities that redound to the company's clout. It's too vaguely worded in the original for my taste.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I do like this one
34 mins