KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

dotaciones de terrenos a la población mestiza

English translation: land grants to the mestizo population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dotaciones de tierras a la población mestiza
English translation:land grants to the mestizo population
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

03:20 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: dotaciones de terrenos a la población mestiza
se ha fomentado la expansión de la industria ganadera desde los años cincuenta mediante créditos y dotaciones de terrenos a la población mestiza del estado.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
land grants to the mestizo population
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
It was very helpful... Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land grants to the mestizo populationwrtransco
4 +1granting land to the population
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting land to the population


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: But I would say land grants for the native population (as the term mestizo doesn't realyy work in English and half cast is now derogatory)
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land grants to the mestizo population


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
It was very helpful... Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
3 mins

agree  Katriana Vader
18 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
9 hrs