KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

como se llaman entre si

English translation: what do they call each other


14:21 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: como se llaman entre si
Los contrincantes y su realidad:

- "como se llaman entre si"
- dos maneras de llegar al mismo consumidor.

The text is 'tal cual', including the quotation markes. It refers to rivalry between distributors and manufacturers pushing down margins, and it's not clear what is intended by the above. Note taht this is a description of seminar content, but without details of each item on the list of contents, so I'm a bit lost for contextual clues.

What is the possible sense or intended meaning of the bit in quotation marks? If possible, soemthing more rather than less ambiguous, to avoid putting my foot in it.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:what do they call each other
Explanation:
I think it's in quotes because it's ironic - like little kids calling each other names. IOW, what are they saying about each other (and how ugly does it get)?
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Actually, I think it's in quotes becuase some people cannot write without adding quotes, capital letters, English words when a perfectly acceptable Spanish word exists, and so on, indiscriminately in their writing!! But I took your idea of the irony...thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what do they call each other
Marian Greenfield
5how the call themselvesAntonio Costa
4how do they refer to each otherGail
4how do they label each otherxxxPaul Roige
4How do they relate to each other
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4How they call each other Two ways of reaching the same consumer
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How do they relate to each other


Explanation:
That's to say, if they are fighting or not... I am sure it sort of " if they call each other names".... such as *(&^^^)*&&^&*>><<><

MIGUEL

:)

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what do they call each other


Explanation:
I think it's in quotes because it's ironic - like little kids calling each other names. IOW, what are they saying about each other (and how ugly does it get)?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Actually, I think it's in quotes becuase some people cannot write without adding quotes, capital letters, English words when a perfectly acceptable Spanish word exists, and so on, indiscriminately in their writing!! But I took your idea of the irony...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min

neutral  GoodWords: Yes, except since it's a statement, not a question, it's "what they call each other".
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona: Concuerdo con Goodwords. No creo que sea una pregunta directa.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how do they label each other


Explanation:
Hola. This may be an option. It's not too clear to me I must confess, but two companies competing, like politicians, do tend to engage in some putting-down when things get rough. Hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something ambiguous? Try \"relationship (between competitors)\", that covers about it all!! :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How they call each other Two ways of reaching the same consumer


Explanation:
own experience

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how the call themselves


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how do they refer to each other


Explanation:
Refer is a good word too.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191