KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

matrices de partida

English translation: STARING POINTS


14:31 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: matrices de partida
La realidad de negociar: matrices de partida.

Could it be confirmed if this would this be in the sense of 'starting points' ?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:STARING POINTS
Explanation:
Yes, you are right... simply starting points...

miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
The other answers were fine, but this seems to be the best fit, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1STARING POINTS
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5startup matrixes
Henry Hinds
4frameworks of departure
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STARING POINTS


Explanation:
Yes, you are right... simply starting points...

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
The other answers were fine, but this seems to be the best fit, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
startup matrixes


Explanation:
Maybe? Matrixes is OK as a plural (had to look that up in Webster!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, not sure, only 1/2 sure.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frameworks of departure


Explanation:
Based on a point of departure. The negotiator must start from a framework of factors.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259