KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

oferta y prestación

English translation: offer package / service rendering package


00:09 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: oferta y prestación
About: marketing services (as opposed to products)

6.
Marketing Mix de los Servicios: bloque oferta y bloque prestación
6.1.
El concepto de Marketing Mix
6.2.
Dos bloques de Mix: de Oferta y de Prestación
6.3.
Marketing Mix de Oferta
6.3.1.
El Servicio: Atributos y Gama
6.3.2.
El Precio
6.3.3.
La Distribución o Intermediación
6.3.4.
La Comunicación y la Promoción
6.4.
Marketing Mix Prestación:
6.4.1.
El personal de contacto
6.4.2.
El procedimiento de Servicio
6.4.3.
La Comunicación de Uso
7.
La prestación del servicio propiamente dicha:
7.1.
Marketing interno
7.2.
El control de la actividad
7.3.
Búsqueda de la Fidelización e Interactivación
8.
La gestión comercial de los servicios: Plan de Marketing
8.1.
El concepto de Plan de Marketing: Motor del Beneficio
8.2.
Porque el Plan de Marketing
8.3.
Disección de un Plan de Marketing
8.4.
La puesta en marcha del Plan de Marketing
8.5.
Chech-List para un autodiagnóstico del estado del Marketing de la empresa

The problem is that in English 'oferta' is usually translated as 'supply' but taht won't do here. The other problem is that 'prestación' doesn't have a direct translation.

My idea is that they refer to the 'offer package' (e.g. insurance as a service rather than a product), and then the 'service provision package' (e.g. freephone service, asistencia en carretera etc).

Any better ideas? Or clarifications? This is as much context as I've got!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:offer package / service rendering package
Explanation:
Just guessing as before:
"offer package" sounds good to me.
On the other side, I prefer "c" to 'service provision package'
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Thnaks, I have decided to use offer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Offer of ServicesAntonio Costa
4marketing of the service - delivery of the service
Robert INGLEDEW
1offer package / service rendering package
two2tango


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
offer package / service rendering package


Explanation:
Just guessing as before:
"offer package" sounds good to me.
On the other side, I prefer "c" to 'service provision package'

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724
Grading comment
Thnaks, I have decided to use offer.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Offer of Services


Explanation:
See if it fits.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
43 mins
  -> Thanks Dr. Chrys

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing of the service - delivery of the service


Explanation:
oferta = offer (in this case to offer means to market)
prestación = rendering or delivery. For the USA I would use delivery.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940