KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

tiendas fidelizadas

English translation: loyalty scheme shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiendas fidlizadas
English translation:loyalty scheme shops
Entered by: keith

15:56 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: tiendas fidelizadas
tiendas fidelizadas
carteles de fidelizacion

These are supermarket chain stores,they talk of loyalty schemes - so these would be loyalty scheme shops? or is there another meaning
keith
Loyalty scheme shops / Shops with customer loyalty schemes
Explanation:
I would be inclined to agree with you although the phrase perhaps sounds better as 'shops with customer loyalty schemes or something similar' as 'loyalty scheme shops' doesn't quite sound right!
Selected response from:

Annette Flear
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Loyalty scheme shops / Shops with customer loyalty schemesAnnette Flear
4 +1empty store
George Rabel
4loyalty scheme participating shopsSery
4customer/patron incentive storesThomas Collins
4shop customers' loyalty schemesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop customers' loyalty schemes


Explanation:
wouldn''t it be the customers who are loyal or not and not the shops per se?


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loyalty scheme shops / Shops with customer loyalty schemes


Explanation:
I would be inclined to agree with you although the phrase perhaps sounds better as 'shops with customer loyalty schemes or something similar' as 'loyalty scheme shops' doesn't quite sound right!

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  patrick32
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer/patron incentive stores


Explanation:
incentives for return patronage

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyalty scheme participating shops


Explanation:
I came up with this term following this ref.

"The Retail Action Team is convinced that individual retailers' loyalty schemes would not be as effective in encouraging people to shop in Ollerton & Boughton as a common united scheme, which would allow shoppers to benefit from acquiring loyalty points from any participating shops. Mr. Dawes kindly agreed to inquire from his agency whether the electronic system he demonstrated could be adapted to suit the Team's concept of a Customer Loyalty Scheme for Ollerton & Boughton."

www.emnet.co.uk/odef/newsletter/

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty store


Explanation:
Bueno, en Cuba una tienda fidelizada seria una donde no hay mercancias,y la poca que hay tiene que pagarse en dolares, gracias al Comandante en Jefe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, but I was really joking. I do not think that´s the meaning Keith is looking for

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: increíble...gracias por las noticas, nos encanta saber cómo emplean el idioma.
14 mins

agree  Phillip Berryman: I was recently in Cuba, and that's what the word suggests to me. But you'd better find what they mean. Dollar stores have higher priced goods, some Cuban, mainly foreign. It's the government's way of pulling in the dollars that arrive in remittances.
21 mins