KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

al 50% de su valor

English translation: at half its value - with a 50% discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al 50% de su valor
English translation:at half its value - with a 50% discount
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:56 May 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / ophalmology, optics
Spanish term or phrase: al 50% de su valor
The translation from Spanish into English of a web Page about Ophalmology and Optics
"Comprando el Auto refractómetro y el Lensometro juntos, se lleva el lensómetro al 50% del valor
Patricia Luna
at half its value - with a 50% discount
Explanation:
If you buy the autorefractometer and the lensometer together, you will receive a 50% discount on the lensometer
"Comprando el Auto refractómetro y el Lensometro juntos, se lleva el lensómetro al 50% del valor.

Nota: agrego las referencias por la traducción de lensómetro.
Your search: lensometer+optics Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 121 | Next 20 >


C. Theoretical, Ophthalmic, and Physiological Optics - (PDF)
... 2. Retinoscope 3. Lensometer 4. Biomicroscope 5. Radiuscope 6. Keratometer 7. Diagnostic
lenses (gonioscopic, fundus, etc.) 2. Physical Optics (5-7 Items) A ...
http://www.optometry.org/pdf/contents/Optics 2002.pdf
More Results From: www.optometry.org


International Technical Groups
... Don Golini, Center for Optics Manufacturing, University of Rochester, 240 East River
Road, Rochester, NY 14623-1212 USA. Phone: (1) 716/275-1093. Fax ... Lensometer. ...
http://www.spie.org/web/oer/april/apr00/techgrp.html




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3half price
Marian Greenfield
4 +1at half its value - with a 50% discount
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
half price


Explanation:
nothing technical here. THis just says if you buy the two together, you get them at half price.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: On the button.
10 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: You get the SECOND ONE at half the price. The discount is not on both. Sorry...
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at half its value - with a 50% discount


Explanation:
If you buy the autorefractometer and the lensometer together, you will receive a 50% discount on the lensometer
"Comprando el Auto refractómetro y el Lensometro juntos, se lleva el lensómetro al 50% del valor.

Nota: agrego las referencias por la traducción de lensómetro.
Your search: lensometer+optics Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 121 | Next 20 >


C. Theoretical, Ophthalmic, and Physiological Optics - (PDF)
... 2. Retinoscope 3. Lensometer 4. Biomicroscope 5. Radiuscope 6. Keratometer 7. Diagnostic
lenses (gonioscopic, fundus, etc.) 2. Physical Optics (5-7 Items) A ...
http://www.optometry.org/pdf/contents/Optics 2002.pdf
More Results From: www.optometry.org


International Technical Groups
... Don Golini, Center for Optics Manufacturing, University of Rochester, 240 East River
Road, Rochester, NY 14623-1212 USA. Phone: (1) 716/275-1093. Fax ... Lensometer. ...
http://www.spie.org/web/oer/april/apr00/techgrp.html






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC