International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

capital intelectual

English translation: intellectual capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital intelectual
English translation:intellectual capital

07:32 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Consultancy
Spanish term or phrase: capital intelectual
Se trata de un documento de presentación de una empresa consultora de e-learning, en el que se dice que "desarrolla su actividad en torno al capital intelectual de las organizaciones"
Gemma de Cabo Prez
intellectual capital
Explanation:
This is a very common expression, so I don't see what's wrong with a direct translation!

Intellectual Capital
How top performing companies are measuring the intangible

Do you know what you know? Intellectual capital, comprised of intangible assets including employee knowledge, patents, and research, is rapidly entering mainstream use as an effective tool to increase corporate competitiveness. One Columbia University study estimates that spending on intangible assets like research and development and employee education results in a return eight times greater than an equal investment in new plants and equipment. Why? New machinery only allows incremental improvements while R&D and education lead to innovations that create revolutionary advances.

The Current State of Intellectual Capital
Measuring, managing and improving upon intellectual capital has quickly become one of corporate America’s top priorities, according to Knowledge Management of Internal Best Practices, the report resulting from an extensive Best Practices, LLC benchmarking study. “Many of the companies interviewed believe that identifying and improving their intellectual capital will give them a distinct competitive edge,” stated project manager Adam Bianchi. Focusing on knowledge management implementation, interviews were conducted with corporate leaders such as Ericsson, Siemens, Amoco and Chevron. Additionally, SEC representatives and academic thought leaders were interviewed to develop an overall profile of “the state of Intellectual Capital.”

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is an excelent and well-documented answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intellectual capital
Nikki Graham
5intellectual property
Giles Bickford
4 +1intellectual assets / intellectual property
Endre Both
4intellectual property
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual assets / intellectual property


Explanation:
The second relates to the legal aspect of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.informationweek.com/824/lotus.htm
http://www.dupont.com/corp/science/licensing/
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/doc/ipnii/

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
It hasn't to do with intellectual property

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It hasn't to do with intellectual property

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellectual property


Explanation:
at a stretch "copyright"

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intellectual property


Explanation:
at a stretch "copyright"

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual capital


Explanation:
This is a very common expression, so I don't see what's wrong with a direct translation!

Intellectual Capital
How top performing companies are measuring the intangible

Do you know what you know? Intellectual capital, comprised of intangible assets including employee knowledge, patents, and research, is rapidly entering mainstream use as an effective tool to increase corporate competitiveness. One Columbia University study estimates that spending on intangible assets like research and development and employee education results in a return eight times greater than an equal investment in new plants and equipment. Why? New machinery only allows incremental improvements while R&D and education lead to innovations that create revolutionary advances.

The Current State of Intellectual Capital
Measuring, managing and improving upon intellectual capital has quickly become one of corporate America’s top priorities, according to Knowledge Management of Internal Best Practices, the report resulting from an extensive Best Practices, LLC benchmarking study. “Many of the companies interviewed believe that identifying and improving their intellectual capital will give them a distinct competitive edge,” stated project manager Adam Bianchi. Focusing on knowledge management implementation, interviews were conducted with corporate leaders such as Ericsson, Siemens, Amoco and Chevron. Additionally, SEC representatives and academic thought leaders were interviewed to develop an overall profile of “the state of Intellectual Capital.”




    Reference: http://www.best-in-class.com/research/bestpracticespotlights...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22intellectual+capital%22&nu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is an excelent and well-documented answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Gracias