KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

base sólida

English translation: solid base/foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:base sólida
English translation:solid base/foundation
Entered by: Marijke Singer

10:03 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: base sólida
"Esta crisis ha servido para destacar mejor a las empresas que cuentan con una base sólida de personas, cultura, y productos"

My mind's a blank :-(

Can't seem to think of anything that will go well with human resources, culture and products.

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
solid base/foundation
Explanation:
You could split it into for example:

...that have at their disposal a solid foundation of people and products as well as the necessary cultural adaptation/adjustment.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solid base/foundation
Marijke Singer
4 +2business which count/have with/a solid personnel (staff), philosophy, ...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1a sound/strong base
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solid base/foundation


Explanation:
You could split it into for example:

...that have at their disposal a solid foundation of people and products as well as the necessary cultural adaptation/adjustment.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: would go with foundation
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: me gusta...mi 'inspiration' está pa'l arrastre :-)
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business which count/have with/a solid personnel (staff), philosophy, ...


Explanation:
and product line infrastructure

Hola,

A ver si eso te ayuda...

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or base or foundation or preparation or basis...

:-)

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso \'philosophy\' porque creo se refiere a la cultura de la empresa. A sus principios...
Ciao,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Very nice :-) Cheers.
3 mins
  -> Hola canaria :-)) Cómo vas? Un chisme...Au está despierta y :-(((

agree  Marijke Singer: I like the philosophy bit. I wasn't too convinced with the adjustment.
12 mins
  -> Danke!ç

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sound/strong base


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 10:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nearly 5.800 matches for \"sound base\" in Yahoo

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="sound base"&hc=0&hs=0

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sound base is great
1 hr