International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

gigantografías Y carapantallas

English translation: gigantographies and rolling posters (scrollers)


13:16 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: gigantografías Y carapantallas
EN publicidad
Analiag
English translation:gigantographies and rolling posters (scrollers)
Explanation:
""Gigantography"
from 15 November to 31 January 1999

As in the last edition, six large structures will be located in the main squares and access points to the city.
A selection of eighteen exceptional images will be presented from Sandro Bellei's collection of humorous Modenese prints.
"
http://www.comune.modena.it/premiofini/eng/gigantografie.htm...

"Las pantallas luminosas, (carapantallas) adjudicadas conforme a
los Decretos Nº 394/91 y 381/92"
http://www.cedom.gov.ar/legislacion/economica/impuestos/inde...

"paneles electrónicos de lectura dinámica,
soportes para información institucional (conocidos como carapantallas "
http://www.ambitoweb.com/edicionesanteriores/afinanciero/00-...


"Rolypub, the innovative mobile
communication tool with rolling posters. "
http://www.bizweb.com/categories/media.html

http://www.contractlighting.net/article.cfm?intarticleID=116



Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maxi billboards and megapostersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4gigantographies and rolling posters (scrollers)
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maxi billboards and megaposters


Explanation:
I think that's what you need. But without further context, that's the best I can do.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gigantographies and rolling posters (scrollers)


Explanation:
""Gigantography"
from 15 November to 31 January 1999

As in the last edition, six large structures will be located in the main squares and access points to the city.
A selection of eighteen exceptional images will be presented from Sandro Bellei's collection of humorous Modenese prints.
"
http://www.comune.modena.it/premiofini/eng/gigantografie.htm...

"Las pantallas luminosas, (carapantallas) adjudicadas conforme a
los Decretos Nº 394/91 y 381/92"
http://www.cedom.gov.ar/legislacion/economica/impuestos/inde...

"paneles electrónicos de lectura dinámica,
soportes para información institucional (conocidos como carapantallas "
http://www.ambitoweb.com/edicionesanteriores/afinanciero/00-...


"Rolypub, the innovative mobile
communication tool with rolling posters. "
http://www.bizweb.com/categories/media.html

http://www.contractlighting.net/article.cfm?intarticleID=116





Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Gracias!!!