KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

envíos a portes debidos

English translation: Cash on delivery (COD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envíos a portes debidos
English translation:Cash on delivery (COD)
Entered by: Sheilann

10:31 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: envíos a portes debidos
No se admiten envíos a portes debidos
Bego77
Cash on delivery (COD)
Explanation:
You pay at the time you receive the merchandise. In this case, it isn't allowed.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cash on delivery (COD)Sheilann
4 +1No postage due shipments are allowed or postage-due shipments will not be acceptedJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cash on delivery (COD)


Explanation:
You pay at the time you receive the merchandise. In this case, it isn't allowed.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRemo D.F.: Perfec
15 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta...collect on delivery :-)). Te doy la 't' que le faltó a Remo
27 mins
  -> T with cucumber sandwiches and cake??

agree  MJ Barber
43 mins
  -> Thanx. Busman's holiday?

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: No COD's is the Term used in the USA.
9 hrs
  -> Much the same in UK, but we tend to bet about the bush a bit

disagree  Simon Bruni: nope, this refers to paying for delivery, not for the goods
3404 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No postage due shipments are allowed or postage-due shipments will not be accepted


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHO Conference on Health and Disability - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... basis. WHO cannot accept postage-due shipments. Also, WHO cannot be
responsible for late, lost, misdirected or undelivered entries. ...
www.sanita.fvg.it/who/who_meeting6.htm
Routledge Tech:

portes2
portes debidos fra
COMS postage due,
IMP/EXP, TRANSP carriage forward (carr fwd, CF), freight forward (frt fwd)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shipping Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IN 46033. 4) Please note: We cannot accept collect or postage-due return shipments,
and are not responsible for uninsured packages that are lost in transit. ...
www.indysat.com/shipping.htm - 28k

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri: "Portes" may not just mean Postage - Maybe transport or freight could be less specific
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Asturiano-Guiri