KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

perifoneo

English translation: Megaphone advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perifoneo
English translation:Megaphone advertising
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:50 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Street Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: perifoneo
Clearly, this is dialectal Spanish, being the form spoken in Colombia. The text at issue reads as follows:

"Como herramienta de apoyo, la empresa dispone de perifoneo y pasacalles para fines publicitarios".

While the query here involves "perifoneo", if you could provide me with the US English translation of both "perifoneo" and "pasacalles", I would be most thankful. PLEASE, DO NOT GUESS!
Anthony Rivas
United States
Megaphone advertising
Explanation:
Megaphone to project your voice up to a half-mile with exceptional clarity! Lightweight, compact and ruggedly built of steel and plastic to withstand heavy-duty use; resists impact and all outdoor climatic conditions.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the right answer. I found out elsewhere, but your answer is correct!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Megaphone advertising
Maria Luisa Duarte
5radio broadcastxxxOso


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio broadcast


Explanation:
Hola Anthony,
Según el Diccionario Vox...
perifonear   (voz propuesta por la Academia)
1 tr. inus. Radiar, radiodifundir.

Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^) 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 00:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para traducir \"pasacalles\" el cual es un espectáculo callejero con fines comerciales o de promoción, le propongo \"publicity stunts\".

Por favor vea los dos links siguientes. El primero con información de los pasacalles en español:

http://www.epseclown.com/comercial/Pasacalles.htm

Y este con un artículo en inglés acerca de lo que es un \"publicity stunt\".

http://aboutpublicrelations.net/ucyudkina.htm

Suerte,
Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Declined because theis answer is wrong.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Declined because theis answer is wrong.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Megaphone advertising


Explanation:
Megaphone to project your voice up to a half-mile with exceptional clarity! Lightweight, compact and ruggedly built of steel and plastic to withstand heavy-duty use; resists impact and all outdoor climatic conditions.


    Reference: http://www.mphone.net/pages/main.html
    Reference: http://www.costcrunch.com/megaphones.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you for the right answer. I found out elsewhere, but your answer is correct!!