KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

fruto del trabajo

English translation: fruit of labor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fruto del trabajo
English translation:fruit of labor
Entered by: aivars

01:53 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: fruto del trabajo
"Nuestro cremas son fruto del trabajo de años en el area desarrollando.."

Any good ideas? Thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
fruits of labor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I am not sure on this one, and there were many good options , thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the result of years of work in the field
luskie
5 +1reflect years of work
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1are the result of/ spring from
Valeria Verona
4 +2are the result of many years working in the fieldJH Trads
5the outcome of years of laborMagdalena Villaronga
5fruits of labor
Trudy Peters
5...the result of a lifelong experience...xxxCHENOUMI
4fruits of (our) laborwrtransco
4the result of years of experience in the fieldES > EN (US)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are the result of many years working in the field


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes sir - that's it
21 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds good to me.
59 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fruits of labor


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
I am not sure on this one, and there were many good options , thank you all

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruits of (our) labor


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

products of (our) labor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

products of (our) labor

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are the result of/ spring from


Explanation:
Hola, Aivars. Dos sugerencias:
Our creams are the result of hard work in the area... (hard work para dar la idea de "fruto")
Our creams spring from our hard work in the area...

Suerte! :))
Vale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observación: me faltó poner **years** en mi versión. Un desliz...
;-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): nobleza obliga... me gusta el concepto de "hard work" para reforzar el contenido
1 hr
  -> :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the result of years of work in the field


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might also say research instead of work

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Taylor: This flows the best in English.
4 mins

agree  xxxAVA: agree agree agree :-)
10 mins

agree  SusyZ
14 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflect years of work


Explanation:
This is another option.... see examples:

[PDF] 1 November 13, 2000 The Honorable J. Dennis Hastert The Speaker ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These provisions, which have bipartisan support and have passed the House on
at least four occasions without opposition, reflect years of work with the ...
www.isda.org/speeches/pdf/Industry-Letters.pdf - Similar pages
MSU Media Communications -- News Releases
... magazine. "These awards reflect years of work, wonderful research team
members, and faculty and administrative support," Given said. ...
www.ur.msu.edu/media/releases/nov01/given.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN - Local News - School vouchers are out - June 20, 2000
... on our school anymore.''. A spokesman for the state's teacher unions
said the new numbers reflect years of work. ``We've been working ...
www.cnn.com/2000/LOCAL/southeast/06/20/mia.schools/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Final Press Kit 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The staff represent a group of individuals whose collective experience reflect
years of work within the dog community as instructors, trainers, and animal ...
www.campdogwood.com/Media/dogwoodpresskit2002.pdf - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta tu opción también (además de la mía, je, je, je...)
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Valeria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the result of a lifelong experience...


Explanation:
"Nuestro cremas son fruto del trabajo de años en el area desarrollando.."

>>> ...are the result of our lifelong dedication to/experience in the field ...

>>> ...are the product of

>>> ... are the reward, the reaping benefit of our longtime work in...

P.S. Not a native speaker but near-native and fully proficient... :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the result of years of experience in the field


Explanation:
a variation that might flow better...suerte!

ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the outcome of years of labor


Explanation:
Years of labor produced the outcome

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4