International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

lonas

English translation: advertising banners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lonas publicitarias
English translation:advertising banners
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

03:02 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / outdoor advertising
Spanish term or phrase: lonas
"Lonas en centros estratégicos de tráfico". Definitely "lonas publicitarias" and, for some, "advertising canvases". I'm (almost) completely sure there's another not so literal term. Can U think of it? Thanks loads.
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
decorated tarpaulins/ scaffolding covers
Explanation:
If you're talking about on the sides of buildings under renovation, tarpaulin was the name for the old style, usually green affair, when the sponsors or publicity gets involved I think either of the two would do...I've been using them in the work I'm involved in at the moment. If they're hanging from lampposts then 'publicity/advertising banners' is more the thing.
Selected response from:

Martin Moore
Spain
Grading comment
Some lack of context indeed, but can't picture this hanging from buildings, it's got to be posts or fences. Advertising banners seems the safest option. Thanks everyone :-) Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banners
P Forgas
5decorated tarpaulins/ scaffolding covers
Martin Moore
5advertising hoardingsxxxcpbrooks
5tents, big topsDavid Welch
5building / wall wraps (among others)xxxtazdog
3canvas, sail cloth
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banners


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Mantas" les dicen en México.
14 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
44 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canvas, sail cloth


Explanation:

"Lonas en centros estratégicos de tráfico". Definitely "lonas publicitarias" and, for some, "advertising canvases". I'm (almost) completely sure there's another not so literal term. Can U think of it? Thanks loads.

The only other word for lonas I can think of is canopy but it's not the same sense.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tents, big tops


Explanation:
I would be more certain if I had more context, but this does not just mean a banner necessarily. "Trafic in strategic centers" could refer to setting up tents at fairs, carnavals, street corners, etc..

See below where this company rents and sells them:

www.feriasycongresos.com.ar/espanol/publicaciones/ formularios/congrerubros.html
Quote

210 Carpas y lonas, alquiler y venta de

Unquote




David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building / wall wraps (among others)


Explanation:
The term's come up before... see the glossary at first link below.

This particular answer refers to the big ones like this:

La mayor parte de los esfuerzos se han dirigido a la prensa escrita, en la que irán apareciendo anuncios en los próximos meses. Si será importante este autor para su editorial, que se va a colocar una lona publicitaria que cubrirá el edificio de Santillana, y que podrá verse desde la M-30.

If it's not covering a building, or not this big, I'd probably go with "banner."

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=142700&keyword=lona
    Reference: http://www.elperiodico.com/online/apuntador.asp?data=ed02060...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising hoardings


Explanation:
"hoarding" is the term for the large advertising boards at roadsides.

As for "centros de trafico estrategico" - I would trabnslate this as "major intersections". Do not bother to add "traffic" as "intersections" is always taken - in this context - to mean the confluence of several routes.

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decorated tarpaulins/ scaffolding covers


Explanation:
If you're talking about on the sides of buildings under renovation, tarpaulin was the name for the old style, usually green affair, when the sponsors or publicity gets involved I think either of the two would do...I've been using them in the work I'm involved in at the moment. If they're hanging from lampposts then 'publicity/advertising banners' is more the thing.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Some lack of context indeed, but can't picture this hanging from buildings, it's got to be posts or fences. Advertising banners seems the safest option. Thanks everyone :-) Paul