KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

estar al día con la ropa

English translation: keep up to date with the washing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar al día con la ropa
English translation:keep up to date with the washing
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

11:49 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / laundry detergents
Spanish term or phrase: estar al día con la ropa
It's a market research study about a laundry detergent. It’s a detergent that blocks the transfer of colours providing impeccable whiteness and color brightness without the need for sorting. There is a list of advantages as perceived by respondents: evita malograr las prendas, *facilita tener la ropa al día*. Cómo lo dirían?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
To keep up to date with the washing.
Explanation:
Actually, you could say 'to keep on top of the washing' which means the same as keeping up to date with.

I also know that 'estar al día' means to be with it, or trendy, but it doesn't seem quite appropriate for this translation.

HTH
Sara.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keep up with the laundry
GoodWords
5your clothes will be up-to-date
Garboktrans
5your dirty clothes will never pile up again
mirta
3 +1To keep up to date with the washing.Sara Noss
4allows your clothes to be cleaned as quickly as possibleMaria Riegger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your clothes will be up-to-date


Explanation:
up-to-date has the double meaning that "al día" has in Spanish: recent, modern...

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To keep up to date with the washing.


Explanation:
Actually, you could say 'to keep on top of the washing' which means the same as keeping up to date with.

I also know that 'estar al día' means to be with it, or trendy, but it doesn't seem quite appropriate for this translation.

HTH
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
56 mins
  -> Cheers LoreAC.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your dirty clothes will never pile up again


Explanation:
Good luck!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows your clothes to be cleaned as quickly as possible


Explanation:
I understand the meaning but am having trouble putting it into words :PP

Or maybe "cleans your clothes with minimal effort," i.e. without having to sort them.


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep up with the laundry


Explanation:
Just a further note: the word "laundry" is a very natural word to use in an English text. Also, I would consider deleting "to date" and just use "keep up" because "up to date" has more of a sense of "actualizado", which doesn't seem quite the meaning here.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449