KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

publicidad temática

English translation: thematic advertising


02:24 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: publicidad temática
gastos en publicidad temática de xxx compañía.

gracias...
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:thematic advertising
Explanation:
Just a hunch, but I think thematic advertising is like promotion marketing in being region-specific, that is, each market presents a different set of dynamics such as economy, culture, issues and opportunities. Otherwise, what themes are we talking about here?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thematic listingDavid Welch
3 +1thematic advertisingRefugio
4theme advertising
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theme advertising


Explanation:
Creo que eso es.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic advertising


Explanation:
Just a hunch, but I think thematic advertising is like promotion marketing in being region-specific, that is, each market presents a different set of dynamics such as economy, culture, issues and opportunities. Otherwise, what themes are we talking about here?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeremy Smith
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jeremy, but now I am very much impressed with David's answer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic listing


Explanation:
you place an ad in the classifieds under a thematic listing, ie a thematic category, such as 'art galleries, apartments wanted', etc

see this example:


http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:b61rchpgi6UC:www.holinf...


Thematic Listing
Listing of the Classifieds Pages in the Thematic WebSites of Hungary.
Classifieds Classifieds Hungary - Outline Page and SiteMap

ì Media Info & Publicity & HolinfoBank.net*Info


Go to the Geographical Classifieds Listings
100 Geographical Places
Gradually being extended to all 3.300 Towns of Hungary

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submit a Message ( Any Language + English )
Free for Non-commercials: 5 Lines Text + Picture - 1 Month
Commercials: 5 Lines Text + Picture - 1 Month : 1.500 Ft, tax included. 12 Months: 10.000 Ft, tax included.
Please, mention post address for invoice.

Nr EH*Code Thematic Categories Classifieds Hungary Nb Classifieds Remarks
qhta Accommodation General Classifieds Hungary
qaer Aerobics Classifieds Hungary
qani Animals Classifieds Hungary
qana Antiques Classifieds Hungary
qapa Apartment Development Classifieds Hungary
qgaa Art Galleries Classifieds Hungary


David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
34 mins