KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

viabilizar la capacidad

English translation: ensure long-term survival of the offer


04:37 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: viabilizar la capacidad
Para trabajar un programa de desarrollo sostenible bajo este esquema de articulacion de oferta y demanda, es necesario contar con fondos que permitan viabilizar la capacidad de la oferta de las comunidades y atraer a los inversionistas privados.
xxxjmf
English translation:ensure long-term survival of the offer
Explanation:
...sufficient funds to ensure the long-term survival of the offer within the communities and to attract private investors.

I think "viabilizar" in this contact is related to "sostenible" in the first part of the sentence: the ability to survive. "Viable" in English, on the other hand, has acquired more water-downed meaning now: "It is a viable solution" just means "It is a possible solution".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to all; I based my translation on this answer and altered it a bit to fit the overall context.

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ensure long-term survival of the offer
William Stein
5to make viable/feasible
Gracie
4to make the offer capacity (or ability) viable
Fabian Luttman
3funds that make the capacity... for supply practicable
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make the offer capacity (or ability) viable


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make viable/feasible


Explanation:
Oxford Dicionary

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensure long-term survival of the offer


Explanation:
...sufficient funds to ensure the long-term survival of the offer within the communities and to attract private investors.

I think "viabilizar" in this contact is related to "sostenible" in the first part of the sentence: the ability to survive. "Viable" in English, on the other hand, has acquired more water-downed meaning now: "It is a viable solution" just means "It is a possible solution".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks to all; I based my translation on this answer and altered it a bit to fit the overall context.

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Good point!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds that make the capacity... for supply practicable


Explanation:
granting oferta is supply...


    alternative
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645