KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

cosmetización de la marca

English translation: tending towards a cosmetic image of the brand/giving the brand more of a cosmetic image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosmetización de la marca
English translation:tending towards a cosmetic image of the brand/giving the brand more of a cosmetic image
Entered by: swisstell

19:32 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: cosmetización de la marca
Se interpreta que se anuncian nuevas variedades de fragancias de mayor calidad, más refinadas (imaginario de cosmetización de la marca).
O sea que las entrevistadas se imaginan que la marca (de desodorante) se está volviendo más cosmética.
Cómo lo dirían?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
tending towards a cosmetic image of the brand
Explanation:
giving the brand more of a cosmetic image
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tending towards a cosmetic image of the brand
swisstell
5 +2giving the brand a cosmetic aura
Marian Greenfield
5cosmetization of the brand
María del Carmen Cerda
5a more esthetic image, treating the brand as a refined beauty productRefugio
5cosmetic branding
cruzacalles
4skin-pampering properties of the brandSusana Galilea
2 +1more in the line of cosmetics/in the cosmetic linepercebilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tending towards a cosmetic image of the brand


Explanation:
giving the brand more of a cosmetic image

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla: this is much better!
7 mins
  -> gracias, percebilla, y feliz 2003!

agree  sanlev: the second line sounds better
13 mins
  -> thanks and happy new year!

agree  Trudy Peters: Second option
40 mins
  -> thank you and have a great 2003!

agree  LoreAC
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more in the line of cosmetics/in the cosmetic line


Explanation:
just a try

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: more in line WITH cosmetics
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giving the brand a cosmetic aura


Explanation:
or something touchy-feely like that... Sounds like a fun project...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosmetic branding


Explanation:
cosmetización de la marca > cosmetic branding

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin-pampering properties of the brand


Explanation:
or something along those lines...feliz año!


    Reference: http://www.estarguapa.com/belleza/fragancias/novedades/bodym...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a more esthetic image, treating the brand as a refined beauty product


Explanation:
rather than a utilitarian hygienic product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cosmetizacion tiene un doble sentido aqui, el de \"embellecer\" la imagen de la marca, y el de acercarse mas al concepto de los cosmeticos (que seguramente justificara un aumento de precio).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosmetization of the brand


Explanation:
¡Best wishes!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50