KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

diseño más despejado

English translation: less cluttered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diseño más despejado
English translation:less cluttered
Entered by: percebilla

21:10 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: diseño más despejado
Están evaluando los nuevos envases del producto:
Más pequeños
Color más claro
Diseño más despejado
Tipografía rosa
Formato más estilizado
Se me ocurre less cluttered design, qué opinan?
TIA
VANINA
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
your suggestion
Explanation:
that´s perfect. impossible to improve on
Selected response from:

percebilla
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! En este caso me gusta "less cluttered" porque de alguna manera lo está comparando con los envases anteriores que eran más cargados (cluttered).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1your suggestion
percebilla
5 +1more unified / more coherent / neater design
Refugio
5a crisp (or crispier) design
xxxForna
4 +1a clearer design
swisstell
4more open design
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your suggestion


Explanation:
that´s perfect. impossible to improve on

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! En este caso me gusta "less cluttered" porque de alguna manera lo está comparando con los envases anteriores que eran más cargados (cluttered).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> thank you,Loreac

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more unified / more coherent / neater design


Explanation:
I think it is better to translate it this way rather than the double negative of less cluttered (less of what it is not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

a cleaner design

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev: would go with neater design . Two negatives should be avoided if one can.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sanlev. Happy New Year!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a clearer design


Explanation:
one that is less complicated, more readable, and - as you correctly say - less cluttered

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more open design


Explanation:
although I also like less cluttered

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a crisp (or crispier) design


Explanation:
or,
a clean-cut design

una sugerencia

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82