donde se respira el arte y el diseño

English translation: an atmosphere permeated with ...

Spanish term or phrase:un ambiente donde se respira ...
English translation:an atmosphere permeated with ...
Entered by: Refugio

21:13 Jan 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: donde se respira el arte y el diseño
un ambiente acogedor y familiar donde se respira el arte y el diseño, de la manera más sana y creativa
dylia
an atmosphere ... permeated with art and design ...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2where one lives and breathes art and design
Lucy Phillips
5 +1an atmosphere ... permeated with art and design ...
Refugio
5A warm family appealing atmosphere that breathes art and design, in a creative and healthy form
Marcel Perkins
4an atmosphere ... which immerses you in art and design
Rachael West
4where you can experience art and design/drawing
saratone
4imbibed with art and design
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an atmosphere ... permeated with art and design ...


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where you can experience art and design/drawing


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

saratone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an atmosphere ... which immerses you in art and design


Explanation:
an idea -

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbibed with art and design


Explanation:
I thought of this...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:37:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... Teeming with art and design

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where one lives and breathes art and design


Explanation:
a bit late - but 'respirar' made me think of this set phrase:

e.g. (from a website)

Sundive - SCUBA diving in Byron Bay. We live and breathe diving
The crew at Sundive know diving because they live and breathe diving.
Our attitude is simple - diving is about more than getting wet. ...

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: yes, even better!
12 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A warm family appealing atmosphere that breathes art and design, in a creative and healthy form


Explanation:
An almost literal translation that captures the phrase as a whole.

Marcel Perkins
PRO pts in pair: 7