KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

publireportaje

English translation: advertorial or advertising feature


17:25 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: publireportaje
formato informacion para publicidad en una revista
cid
English translation:advertorial or advertising feature
Explanation:
advertorial - written for the client by the newspaper or magazine (for a fee).

Advertising Feature - This is the term for an advertisement (usually taking up one or two pages) in a magazine or newspaper, which looks as if it is a "real" article but is fact advertising for a particular product, and identified as such by the words "advertising feature", discreetly hidden away at the top or the bottom of the page!


Advertorial Packages
Maximize your company’s exposure with a consistent public relations program in green@work magazine. Especially effective is the bonus half-page advertorial sidebar package for companies that participate with an advertisement in one of green@work’s special sections. These advertisers are entitled to a complimentary half-page advertorial that emphasizes its environmental initiatives in this specific area. Advertorials include approximately 350 words of text and a color graphic of an appropriate image or company logo.

Advertorial

There some advertorial options that you can choose, as follow:
1. Company Profile
2. Country or Province Profile

Standard Specifications

* Space rates based on Rp. 12,500,-/col. mm for Black & White, and Rp. 17,500/col. mm. for Color Ad.
* Advertorial fee, which carries an additional 20 percent on top of the basic cost for space, covers the cost of interview, writing, editing, and photograph including color separation.
* Government VAT (Value Added Tax) = 10%
* Advertorial 1/2 page and up will place the company banner at the top and below 1/2 page will be placed within the box.
* The layout will be designed in The Jakarta Post style.
* Confirmation form should reach us not later than 2 (two) weeks prior to publication date.
* Article, photos, graphics materials supported by the advertiser.

[boneyboy - sforzando!] - THiS iS AN ADVERTiSiNG FEATURE..
[boneyboy - sforzando!]. boney, Friday, 29. November 2002, 08:03 THiS
iS AN ADVERTiSiNG FEATURE.. Hey kids! It's Friday night tonight ...
boneyboy.antville.org/stories/219269/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Line Advertising Feature
ADVERTORIAL. Direct Line One account The Direct Line One account -
the easy way to take control of your mortgage and save thousands ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/money/advertorial/ direct_line_oneaccount.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


First Direct Advertising Feature
ADVERTORIAL. get £25 when you apply online PLUS a £500 fee free
overdraft AND text message banking. We won't beat about the bush. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/money/advertorial/first_direct.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[

Advertising Feature - Alliance & Leicester
... Advertising Feature Alliance & Leicester. Want to turn your dreams
into reality? Alliance & Leicester can offer a simple, straight ...
www.simply-info.co.uk/Alliance Leicester/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ASE Journal 38 - Advertising Feature
Astronomical Society of Edinburgh Journal 39. Advertising Feature. FED UP WITH
EARTHLY WEATHER? WISHING FOR A HOLIDAY WITH GUARANTEED SUN? THEN READ ON... ...
www.astronomyedinburgh.org/publications/ journals/39/advert.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5advertorial
Nikki Graham
5 +2magazine "infomercial"
GoodWords
5 +1advertorial or advertising feature
Lucy Phillips
5Advertisement
Esperanza Gallegos
3 +1infomercial
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infomercial


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.infomercial-monitoring.com

infomercialreviewer.netfirms.com/

www.imstv.com/

www.findtvproducts.com/

www.infomercial.tv/

magazines.ivillage.com/goodhousekeeping/consumer/ kitchen/articles/0,12873,284514_290127,00.html

www.paydayandpaycheckloans.com/infomercial.html


****************************
On television, an infomercial is a short or regular-length television program that combines information presentation with an integrated suggestion to buy a particular product or service. Exercise equipment and correspondence courses are two products sometimes sold through infomercials.
In the print media, the equivalent to an infomercial is the multi-page \"advertising supplement\" that is formatted to look like the news part of the medium and contains real information content.

The Internet analog of the infomercial appears to be what advertisers generally refer to as \"rich media,\" including interactive banner ads that sometimes include Flash animations.


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  GoodWords: Almost; see my comments below.
16 mins
  -> ok

neutral  Refugio: GoodWords is right, infomercial on its own refers to tv.
1 hr
  -> XXX

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magazine "infomercial"


Explanation:
In quotes, because infomercial alone implies a television show, and does not extend to print.

See the first reference. This is an article all about the phenomenon, and it doesn´t mention a specific name for it. "Magazine advertisement disguised as an article" comes the closest.

The second reference calls it a "magazine 'infomercial'", which gets the idea across. But I think the quotes are necessary, for the reason mentioned above.


    Reference: http://www.insiderreports.com/storypage.asp_Q_ChanID_E_MR_A_...
    Reference: http://www.yacht-charter2.net/ycmag/html/article.php?sid=11
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, this is better than infomercial on its own
8 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advertorial


Explanation:
I agreed with infomercial above, but then had doubts about whether it was the best for a magazine

For those unfamiliar with the term, an "advertorial" is information that relates directly to a reader's field of business interest, and is written as a solid NEWS STORY OR ARTICLE, full of useful facts, figures and quotes.

Another way to understand what an advertorial is to see it as a human-interest story. The worst writers of advertorials are marketing and sales types who push features and benefits.The best writers of advertorials are journalists who are skilled STORYTELLERS.

A well-written advertorial feature tells a story that gets your message across in an interesting way. A bad advertising feature is, well ... just not a very good read, and certainly won't help promote your business. Many community newspapers welcome advertorials, and often have entire advertising feature sections every week such as 'Industry Surveys', or 'How To Save Electricity' written by your local electricity supplier/Eskom.

An advertorial combines a marketing message with journalistic-style editorial content. The content has value for the reader, but allows you to promote your business at the same time. If you are a dentist, for example, your advertorial could focus on the latest technologies that can make a trip to the dentist a painless experience. At the same time, you let readers know at the concluding paragraphs how you're using those new technologies, and how to find out more about the services you offer.


From top information sites like the Journal to affiliate programs, the power of the "advertorial" is sweeping the Internet. Putting an advertisement or endorsement into the context of the Web Site and/or information is an excellent way to generate sales. An advertorial is content that appears to be reporting or sharing information, but which is in reality a sales message.

Statistically, the advertorial approach has been proven to sell much more product. People still love to post banner ads and can drive lots of traffic.

Advertorials yield less traffic, but better traffic. These are people who are interested and driven from a trusted resource who honestly endorses your product.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref on the subject:

http://www.rayjutkins.com/ezine/20011030.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 17:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a definition found:

advertorial
An advertisement disguised as editorial.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?131


    Reference: http://www.workinfo.com/newsletter/advertorial.htm
    Reference: http://www.revenews.com/advice/strategy/fineline.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sanlev: 100%! When the medium is a magazine/print, the infomercial becomes an advertorial-no questions..
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  materol
42 mins

agree  Timothy Cullen
2 hrs

agree  savannah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertorial or advertising feature


Explanation:
advertorial - written for the client by the newspaper or magazine (for a fee).

Advertising Feature - This is the term for an advertisement (usually taking up one or two pages) in a magazine or newspaper, which looks as if it is a "real" article but is fact advertising for a particular product, and identified as such by the words "advertising feature", discreetly hidden away at the top or the bottom of the page!


Advertorial Packages
Maximize your company’s exposure with a consistent public relations program in green@work magazine. Especially effective is the bonus half-page advertorial sidebar package for companies that participate with an advertisement in one of green@work’s special sections. These advertisers are entitled to a complimentary half-page advertorial that emphasizes its environmental initiatives in this specific area. Advertorials include approximately 350 words of text and a color graphic of an appropriate image or company logo.

Advertorial

There some advertorial options that you can choose, as follow:
1. Company Profile
2. Country or Province Profile

Standard Specifications

* Space rates based on Rp. 12,500,-/col. mm for Black & White, and Rp. 17,500/col. mm. for Color Ad.
* Advertorial fee, which carries an additional 20 percent on top of the basic cost for space, covers the cost of interview, writing, editing, and photograph including color separation.
* Government VAT (Value Added Tax) = 10%
* Advertorial 1/2 page and up will place the company banner at the top and below 1/2 page will be placed within the box.
* The layout will be designed in The Jakarta Post style.
* Confirmation form should reach us not later than 2 (two) weeks prior to publication date.
* Article, photos, graphics materials supported by the advertiser.

[boneyboy - sforzando!] - THiS iS AN ADVERTiSiNG FEATURE..
[boneyboy - sforzando!]. boney, Friday, 29. November 2002, 08:03 THiS
iS AN ADVERTiSiNG FEATURE.. Hey kids! It's Friday night tonight ...
boneyboy.antville.org/stories/219269/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Direct Line Advertising Feature
ADVERTORIAL. Direct Line One account The Direct Line One account -
the easy way to take control of your mortgage and save thousands ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/money/advertorial/ direct_line_oneaccount.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


First Direct Advertising Feature
ADVERTORIAL. get £25 when you apply online PLUS a £500 fee free
overdraft AND text message banking. We won't beat about the bush. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/money/advertorial/first_direct.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[

Advertising Feature - Alliance & Leicester
... Advertising Feature Alliance & Leicester. Want to turn your dreams
into reality? Alliance & Leicester can offer a simple, straight ...
www.simply-info.co.uk/Alliance Leicester/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ASE Journal 38 - Advertising Feature
Astronomical Society of Edinburgh Journal 39. Advertising Feature. FED UP WITH
EARTHLY WEATHER? WISHING FOR A HOLIDAY WITH GUARANTEED SUN? THEN READ ON... ...
www.astronomyedinburgh.org/publications/ journals/39/advert.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.greenatworkmag.com/editorial/advertorial.html
    www.thejakartapost.com/about/media2002/ media2002_advertorial.asp
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "Advertising feature". I couldn't think of this term, but it rings all the bells.
9 mins
  -> thanks GoodWords!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
That's what shows in magazines when they want to clarify that it's not a magazine feature but publicity.

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72