KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

nuestro mejor argumento, la calidad

English translation: Quality speaks for itself!


10:21 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: nuestro mejor argumento, la calidad
Eslogan publicitario. Estamos barajando diversas opciones y necesitaríamos poder disponer de otras nuevas o de confirmar las nuestras. Gracias por anticipado.
xxxEDLING
English translation:Quality speaks for itself!
Explanation:
Here we let quality do the talking.

OR

Quality is our best defence.

Suerte,
Sara.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por todas vuestras excelentes ideas. Al final, hemos optado por proponérselas al cliente y consensuar la que mejor se adaptaba a lo que éste quería decir. Si yo tuviera que decidir me habríais dado un verdadero quebradero de cabeza. Gracias sinceras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1high quality service is the essence of our business!
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2Quality speaks for itself!
Sara Noss
4 +1Our quality talks for us
Jerónimo Fernández
4Quality is our hallmark
Lucy Phillips
4our best selling point is quality
Jim Collis
4Our quality says it all
Belinda Adams


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality service is the essence of our business!


Explanation:
My suggestions:

+
Quality Service is the essence of our business

High quality service is the basis of our success!

Our motto: High Quality Service!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like the last one especially.
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our quality talks for us


Explanation:
Con fuerza y garra, que diría José Luis Moreno (je, je)

Jerónimo Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quality speaks for itself!


Explanation:
Here we let quality do the talking.

OR

Quality is our best defence.

Suerte,
Sara.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Gracias por todas vuestras excelentes ideas. Al final, hemos optado por proponérselas al cliente y consensuar la que mejor se adaptaba a lo que éste quería decir. Si yo tuviera que decidir me habríais dado un verdadero quebradero de cabeza. Gracias sinceras.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Belinda!

agree  mónica alfonso
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our best selling point is quality


Explanation:
A more direct approach

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our quality says it all


Explanation:
.

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality is our hallmark


Explanation:
another idea

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310