KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

"a beneficio de'

English translation: To Benefit the/to raise funds for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a beneficio de
English translation:To Benefit the/to raise funds for
Entered by: bhowen

14:18 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: "a beneficio de'
The context is charity. "El evento fue organizado a beneficio de la Sociedad Anticancerosa"
bhowen
To benefit the... / to raise funds for the ...
Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association Forum of Chicagoland
... Upcoming events. Wine Event **to benefit the Fairygodmother Foundation Thursday, February 27 5:30 to 8:00. Spiaggia Restaurant, 980 N. Michigan, Chicago. ...

http://www.associationforum.org/calendar.asp?objectID=2668&t... - 19k

Nibbles: Sweet Sunday tasting to benefit the homeless
... Nibbles: Sweet Sunday tasting **to benefit the** homeless Thursday, February 06, 2003. By Nancy Anderson, Post-Gazette Staff Writer.

http://www.post-gazette.com/food/20000908nibs0206fnp6.asp


The Straits Times Interactive - Got Heart
The aim is to ease the financial burden faced by parents when providing for their children\'s education. 20 July 2002 Kids chip in **to raise funds** for the needy. ...

http://straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/mnt/html/webspecial/heart/n... - 27k - similar pages


MSU TO HOST FIRST ANNUAL BANQUET **TO RAISE FUNDS FOR** MLK JR. ...
... Scholarship Banquet will offer an elegant evening of dining and dancing **to raise funds for** the MLK Jr. Endowed Scholarship Program at MSU. ...

http://newsroom.msu.edu/news/archives/2003/01/mlkbanquet.htm... - 9k

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
I believe all the answers were correct, just a different way of saying it. I chose Elena because she gave me two different options using different words and the references. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10To benefit the... / to raise funds for the ...xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +5in aid of/in benefit of/in honor of
Terry Burgess
5 +4for the benefit of
Katherine Matles
5The event was a fundraiser for....
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in aid of/in benefit of/in honor of


Explanation:
Hi Bhowen!
My 2 cent's worth:-)
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: in benefit of
10 mins
  -> Thank you:-)

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Marcela Berenguer
5 hrs

agree  posada: si
10 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the benefit of


Explanation:
Traduzca esta página ]
... Applicability. 10. Clarifies that this chapter does not apply to the following: (a)
An event organized for the benefit of any political subdivision or nonprofit ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/43leg/ 1r/summary/s.1157.ced.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biz-End Line - Weekend Dhamal Masti - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Solely Mast 'Sole Impressions - Masti & Dhamaka' is the yearly event organized for
the benefit of kids who are interested in exhibiting their prowess in the ...
www.indiainfoline.com/week/mar1/happ.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
8 mins
  -> Thanks Aurora! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
10 mins

agree  Parrot
24 mins

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
To benefit the... / to raise funds for the ...


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 14:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association Forum of Chicagoland
... Upcoming events. Wine Event **to benefit the Fairygodmother Foundation Thursday, February 27 5:30 to 8:00. Spiaggia Restaurant, 980 N. Michigan, Chicago. ...

http://www.associationforum.org/calendar.asp?objectID=2668&t... - 19k

Nibbles: Sweet Sunday tasting to benefit the homeless
... Nibbles: Sweet Sunday tasting **to benefit the** homeless Thursday, February 06, 2003. By Nancy Anderson, Post-Gazette Staff Writer.

http://www.post-gazette.com/food/20000908nibs0206fnp6.asp


The Straits Times Interactive - Got Heart
The aim is to ease the financial burden faced by parents when providing for their children\'s education. 20 July 2002 Kids chip in **to raise funds** for the needy. ...

http://straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/mnt/html/webspecial/heart/n... - 27k - similar pages


MSU TO HOST FIRST ANNUAL BANQUET **TO RAISE FUNDS FOR** MLK JR. ...
... Scholarship Banquet will offer an elegant evening of dining and dancing **to raise funds for** the MLK Jr. Endowed Scholarship Program at MSU. ...

http://newsroom.msu.edu/news/archives/2003/01/mlkbanquet.htm... - 9k



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
I believe all the answers were correct, just a different way of saying it. I chose Elena because she gave me two different options using different words and the references. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 mins
  -> Thanks cm :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's used, but I doubt if it's the case to be applied here.
11 mins
  -> As a native speaker of Spanish who actively works in a non-profit org. in USA, I believe the expressions proposed fit very well bhowen's context :-)

agree  Katherine Matles: Both options are completely valid!
19 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: To raise funds for
25 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
26 mins

agree  Marion Burns: "To benefit the..." is what I've heard most often.
33 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
48 mins

agree  enebada
2 hrs

agree  afsdfds
6 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon: My vote for "to raise funds for"
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The event was a fundraiser for....


Explanation:
assuming that the event was to raise money for the Cancer charity

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68