KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

primer país exportador de banano

English translation: leading banana exporting country


19:22 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: primer país exportador de banano
nunca he usado esta expresión en Inglés, a pesar de que el país en cuestión es Ecuador. No se como ponerlo de forma correcta ninguna me parece la adecuada. Sugerencias??
Andrea Wright
English translation:leading banana exporting country
Explanation:
of if country is understood from context,

leading banana exporter
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marian!!
y gracias a todos por su ayuda!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12leading banana exporting country
Marian Greenfield
5 +2The first banana exporting country
Madeleine Pérusse
5principal banana exporting country
Eckhard Boehle
5principal country in banana export in the world
Gordana Podvezanec
4top-ranking company/number- 1 company...in banana exports
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal country in banana export in the world


Explanation:
:)simple as that

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first banana exporting country


Explanation:
Some examples, including Ecuador

Ecuador: Widespread Labor Abuse on Banana Plantations (Human ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... approximately 1 percent of banana workers are affiliated with workers’ organizations—a
rate far lower than any Central American banana-exporting country. ...
www.hrw.org/press/2002/04/ecuador0425.htm - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Sample Letter to the United States Department of State - [ Traduire cette page ]
... report, "Tainted Harvest: Child Labor and Obstacles to Organizing on Ecuador's
Banana Plantations." Ecuador is the largest banana-exporting country in the ...
www.hrw.org/campaigns/ecuador/us.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.hrw.org ]

Bananas: - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We are not experts in the complicated and controversial WTO dispute about EU banana
import policies but we know that every banana exporting country in the ...
www.globalexchange.org/economy/ bananas/doleSignOnLetter.html -

Pinoy banana, pineapple world class, says PA Lorenzo - [ Traduire cette page ]
... And we are compliant already," he said, "So why this?". The Philippines
is the third largest banana exporting country in the world. ...
www.mindanews.com/2002/07/1st/biz05banana.html - 19k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-ranking company/number- 1 company...in banana exports


Explanation:
Luck Andrea...and thanks for the points on the slogan:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links that might help Andrea:

search engine top ranking - web positioning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Search Engine Submission. Search Engine List. SE Top Ranking FAQ. Tips and Tricks.
Search Engine Tips. Trustworthy Company. About 1A Topranking. Contact. Order. ...
www.1a-topranking.de/search_engine_top_ranking.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

search engine ranking firm, search engine placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... name not related to search engine optimization / ranking / top ranking / positioning
- it ... that this search engine optimization and ranking company use spamming ...
www.1a-topranking.de/search_engine_ranking_firm.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.1a-topranking.de ]

search engine ranking firm, search engine placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Meta Tag Check - FREE. Tips and Tricks. Search Engine Tips. Search Engine List.
SE Top Ranking FAQ. About MWWW. Contact. Testimonials. References. Trustworthy Company. ...
www.mediaworksworldwide.com/ search_engine_ranking_firm.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

search engine top ranking - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Are you looking for a trustworthy search engine optimization company? Have
you had bad experiences with other search engine top ranking firms? ...
Descripción: Offers domain name registration, web hosting, press release services, search engine optimization and...
Categoría: Computers > Internet > ... > Search Engine Optimization Firms > M
www.mediaworksworldwide.com/ - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mediaworksworldwide.com ]

search engine ranking firm, search engine placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not related to search engine optimization / ranking / top ranking / positioning -
it\'s ... that this search engine optimization and ranking company use spamming to ...
www.1a-searchengine-registration.de/ search_engine_ranking_firm.html - 35k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

search engine ranking firm, placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Search Engine Submission. Search Engine List. SE Top Ranking FAQ. Tips and Tricks.
Search Engine Tips. Trustworthy Company. About 1 Mediaworks. Contact. Order. ...
www.1mediaworks.com/Search_Engine/Search_Engine_Ranking_Fir... search_engine_ranking_firm.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Top ranking Canadian company - Beeline Web Site Promotions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... With only three BC companies chosen, the web site promotion company, also known
as Beelineweb.com, represents the growing high-tech presence in BC. ...
www.beelineweb.com/news2.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Company Information About Us - [ Traduzca esta página ]
101 INTERNET & MARKETING GROUP. we provide a complete \"Internet Service
from Domain Registration Service, Search Engine Registration ...
0addweb.com/about_us.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drees Co. grabs top ranking in the 100 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... grabs top ranking in the 100 ... earned the top spot in this year\'s Greater Cincinnati
100, but company officials say that the Fort Mitchell-based home builder is ...
enquirer.com/editions/2002/11/10/biz_100drees.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

HP Press Release: Hewlett-Packard Receives Top Ranking from DH ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... HP Receives Top Ranking from DH Brown for Leadership in Linux and Open Source. ... Hewlett-Packard
Company (NYSE:HWP) today announced that in a comparison of Linux ...
www.hp.com/hpinfo/newsroom/press/22apr02b.htm

Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Andrea!
I put company..instead of \"country\"

Maybe I should eat some bananas:-)
t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine Pérusse: Ecuador no es una compañía!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Madeleine!...but I'd already corrected myself in "added comments":-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
leading banana exporting country


Explanation:
of if country is understood from context,

leading banana exporter

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marian!!
y gracias a todos por su ayuda!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daruthie: Especially the second option if it fits the context, as you say
4 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Yo lo había entendido como el primero en el tiempo...
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's how I had read it
9 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
19 mins

agree  marinagil
36 mins

agree  posada: first option
1 hr

agree  Antonio Villalobo
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Or the foremost banana-exporting country
4 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

neutral  sanlev: not the best syntax. You have to place the adj. as close as possible to the noun. i.e. Leading country in banana exporting. Two adj.s in the gerund form following each other really tingles the ear!!!
4 days
  -> A little odd for a supposedly native speaker of Spanish and Turkish to be so critical of so many native English speakers....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal banana exporting country


Explanation:
a lot shorter!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85