KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

jerarquiza (la imagen de la marca)

English translation: upgrade the brand image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jerarquizar la imagen de la marca
English translation:upgrade the brand image
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

16:14 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: jerarquiza (la imagen de la marca)
Estos elementos aportan una cuota de delicadeza y refinamiento que **jerarquiza** la imagen de la marca

Me trabé acá, el sueño que tengo ya no me deja pensar...
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
upgrades the brand image
Explanation:
Hola Vanina
La tuve hace poco en un texto de marketing.
Espero que te ayude
Claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias, Claudia!! Esta es la traducción exacta :))
Vanina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gives prestige
Garboktrans
5 +1positions the brand image
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +1enhances the image of the brand
Raquel Iglesias
5upgrades the brand image
claudia bagnardi
5that positions the brand as a luxury productJane Lamb-Ruiz
4hierarchize
Nikki Graham
3gives cachet
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positions the brand image


Explanation:
gives it a place in the market

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gives prestige


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

library.advanced.org/27629/gather/ forum/messages/72.html

company and theme parks. The name or brand \"Disney\" gives prestige
to whatever animated feature the company produced. : I admit, I ...

This gives Prestige added strength, critical precision


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sin más contexto, creo que es esto
56 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: suena bien
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrades the brand image


Explanation:
Hola Vanina
La tuve hace poco en un texto de marketing.
Espero que te ayude
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias, Claudia!! Esta es la traducción exacta :))
Vanina

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhances the image of the brand


Explanation:
una posibilidad

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol:
38 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchize


Explanation:
given that brand hierarchies exist, why not to hierarchize the brand image? jerarquizar is such a specific verb that I find it difficult to believe it would mean upgrade or give more prestige to...

Brand positioning efforts include:

Brand audit
Corporate ID audit
Brand benchmarking research (internal and external)
Customer and prospect perception research
Competitive positioning audit
Positioning brainstorming
Brand positioning development
Brand hierarchies
Brand policies

More and more companies are concerned with the interplay within brand hierarchies and classes and perceptions across media and geographic boundaries and how to optimize their brand strategies to make certain all brands are as supportive as possible to their, sister, sibling and parent brands in all regions and across all media.


This could be interesting too:
http://www.psd-fitch.com/antennae/articles/issue4/environmen...



    Reference: http://clients.huntandgather.com/Catalyst/_archive/021016_pr...
    Reference: http://www.asientertainment.com/services.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that positions the brand as a luxury product


Explanation:
I think you can use hierarchy yes but not as a verb in English...


this is about luxury products, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives cachet


Explanation:
as in "gives cachet to the brand image"

or perhaps "adds cachet"

Cachet seems to be quite widely used within the fashion/beauty industry.

it implies luxury and status.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310